Ropani to Square Feet Converter: Jagga Napi Tool for Nepal (2026)

Land Unit Converter (Jagga Napi)

Type in any box — every other unit updates instantly. Nepali digits (१२३) work too.

Hilly area Ropani system
Terai area Bigha system
Modern units
Lalpurja notation

Paste the area exactly as written on the Lalpurja or a listing, e.g. 0-4-2-0 = 0 Ropani 4 Aana 2 Paisa 0 Daam.

0Square feet
0Square meters

Hilly system (Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam)

0 Ropani 0 Aana 0 Paisa 0 Daam

0-0-0-0

Terai system (Bigha-Kattha-Dhur)

0 Bigha 0 Kattha 0 Dhur

0-0-0

Compared with 1 Ropani0%

Equal to a square of 0 ft × 0 ft.

Enter the sides of your plot to get its area.

Rectangle: length × width. 4 unequal sides: average of opposite sides (a quick estimate — slanted plots need a surveyor’s trace). Triangle: Heron’s formula.

Standard factors: 1 Ropani = 74 ft × 74 ft = 5,476 sq ft = 508.74 m²; 1 Bigha = 72,900 sq ft = 6,772.63 m²; 1 ft = 0.3048 m (exact). Results are for planning and comparison — for a sale, trust the figures on your Lalpurja and the Napi Naksha.

Ropani to Square Feet Converter: Jagga Napi Tool for Nepal (2026)

Ropani to square feet jagga napi converter showing Ropani, Aana, Bigha and Kattha converted to square feet

Buying a plot in Kathmandu, checking a Lalpurja, or comparing a Terai field with a hill plot? The first question is always the same: how many square feet is this land? This free jagga napi converter answers that in one step. Type a value in Ropani, Aana, Paisa, Daam, Bigha, Kattha, Dhur, square feet or square meters, and every other unit updates at once.

Quick answer

1 Ropani = 5,476 square feet = 508.74 m² = 16 Aana

A Ropani is a square of 74 ft × 74 ft. So Square feet = Ropani × 5,476, and 1 Aana = 342.25 sq ft (18.5 ft × 18.5 ft). In the Terai, 1 Kattha = 3,645 sq ft and 1 Bigha = 72,900 sq ft.

Ropani to Square Feet Converter (Jagga Napi Tool)

The converter above works both ways. It handles the hill system (Ropani, Aana, Paisa, Daam), the Terai system (Bigha, Kattha, Dhur) and modern units (square feet, square meters, acre, hectare, square yard). It also includes three extras most converters skip: a plot size calculator for length × width, a land price calculator for rates quoted per Aana or per Dhur, and a Lalpurja notation box where you can paste figures like 0-4-2-0.

How to Use the Jagga Napi Converter

  1. Enter the area in any box. Filling Ropani, Aana, Paisa and Daam together adds them up (for example 1 Ropani + 4 Aana). The same works for Bigha, Kattha and Dhur.
  2. Read the results panel. You get the total in square feet and square meters, the full Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam breakdown, the Bigha-Kattha-Dhur breakdown, and the same area written in Nepali.
  3. Paste Lalpurja figures. Type 0-5-2-1.5 in the Lalpurja notation box and choose R-A-P-D or B-K-D. Nepali digits such as ०-४-२-० are understood too.
  4. Measure a plot. Open Plot size, enter the sides in feet, meters or haat, and press Use this area in the converter.
  5. Price the land. Open Land price, enter a rate per Aana, Ropani, Dhur, Kattha or square foot, and see the total in rupees, lakh and crore.
  6. Share or copy. Copy result puts a clean summary on your clipboard for Viber or WhatsApp. Share link creates a link that opens the converter with the same area filled in.

Ropani to Square Feet Formula (With a Diagram)

Every hill unit is a perfect square measured in feet, which is why the numbers are exact. A Ropani is 74 ft on each side. Split each side into four and you get 16 smaller squares of 18.5 ft × 18.5 ft. Each of those is one Aana.

1 Ropani = 74 ft × 74 ft

1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
18.5 × 18.5 ft
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²
1 Aana
342.25 ft²

16 Aana make one Ropani: 16 × 342.25 = 5,476 sq ft

1 Ropani
= 16 Aana = 5,476 sq ft
1 Aana
= 4 Paisa = 342.25 sq ft
1 Paisa
= 4 Daam = 85.56 sq ft
1 Daam
= 21.39 sq ft (smallest unit)

Each step down divides by 4 (Ropani to Aana divides by 16).

So the formulas are:

  • Square feet = Ropani × 5,476
  • Square feet = Aana × 342.25
  • Square meters = Square feet × 0.09290304 (this factor is exact, because 1 ft is defined as 0.3048 m)
  • Ropani = Square feet ÷ 5,476 and Aana = Square feet ÷ 342.25

Ropani to Square Feet Conversion Table

RopaniAanaSquare feetSquare meters
1 Ropani16 Aana5,476508.74
2 Ropani32 Aana10,9521,017.47
3 Ropani48 Aana16,4281,526.21
4 Ropani64 Aana21,9042,034.95
5 Ropani80 Aana27,3802,543.69
6 Ropani96 Aana32,8563,052.42
7 Ropani112 Aana38,3323,561.16
8 Ropani128 Aana43,8084,069.9
9 Ropani144 Aana49,2844,578.63
10 Ropani160 Aana54,7605,087.37
15 Ropani240 Aana82,1407,631.06
20 Ropani320 Aana109,52010,174.74
25 Ropani400 Aana136,90012,718.43

Aana to Square Feet: Common Plot Sizes in Kathmandu Valley

Most residential land in Kathmandu, Lalitpur and Bhaktapur is sold in Aana, not Ropani. The last column shows the side of a square plot with the same area, which makes a number like 1,369 sq ft much easier to picture.

AanaR-A-P-DSquare feetSquare metersSame as a square of
1 Aana0-1-0-0342.2531.818.5 ft × 18.5 ft
2 Aana0-2-0-0684.563.5926.2 ft × 26.2 ft
2.5 Aana0-2-2-0855.6279.4929.3 ft × 29.3 ft
3 Aana0-3-0-01,026.7595.3932 ft × 32 ft
4 Aana0-4-0-01,369127.1837 ft × 37 ft
5 Aana0-5-0-01,711.25158.9841.4 ft × 41.4 ft
6 Aana0-6-0-02,053.5190.7845.3 ft × 45.3 ft
8 Aana0-8-0-02,738254.3752.3 ft × 52.3 ft
10 Aana0-10-0-03,422.5317.9658.5 ft × 58.5 ft
12 Aana0-12-0-04,107381.5564.1 ft × 64.1 ft
16 Aana1-0-0-05,476508.7474 ft × 74 ft

Paisa and Daam to Square Feet

UnitEqualsSquare feetSquare meters
1 Paisa4 Daam85.567.95
2 Paisa8 Daam171.1315.90
3 Paisa12 Daam256.6923.85
1 Daam—21.391.99
2 Daam—42.783.97
3 Daam—64.175.96

Bigha, Kattha and Dhur to Square Feet (Terai System)

The Terai uses a different ladder: 1 Bigha = 20 Kattha and 1 Kattha = 20 Dhur. A Dhur is 13.5 ft × 13.5 ft (9 haat × 9 haat), and a Bigha is 270 ft × 270 ft. Districts such as Morang, Sunsari, Jhapa, Rupandehi, Chitwan, Parsa and Kailali quote land this way.

1 Bigha

20 Kattha
72,900 sq ft
6,772.63 m²

1 Kattha

20 Dhur
3,645 sq ft
338.63 m²

1 Dhur

13.5 ft × 13.5 ft
182.25 sq ft
16.93 m²

Terai unitEqualsSquare feetSquare metersIn hill units
1 Kattha20 Dhur3,645338.6310.65 Aana
2 Kattha40 Dhur7,290677.2621.3 Aana
3 Kattha60 Dhur10,9351,015.8931.95 Aana
5 Kattha100 Dhur18,2251,693.1653.25 Aana
10 Kattha200 Dhur36,4503,386.32106.5 Aana
1 Bigha20 Kattha72,9006,772.6313.31 Ropani
2 Bigha40 Kattha145,80013,545.2626.63 Ropani
5 Bigha100 Kattha364,50033,863.1666.56 Ropani
1 Dhur—182.2516.930.53 Aana
5 Dhur—911.2584.662.66 Aana
10 Dhur—1,822.5169.325.33 Aana

Ropani vs Bigha: Hill and Terai Conversion Chart

This is the chart to keep open when a seller in Kathmandu quotes Aana and a relative in Chitwan quotes Kattha. Read across a row: the unit on the left equals the value under each column.

Values from the exact square-foot definitions, rounded to 2–4 decimals.
1 unit =BighaKatthaDhurRopaniAanaPaisaDaam
1 Bigha12040013.31213852.013,408.04
1 Kattha0.051200.665610.6542.6170.4
1 Dhur0.00250.0510.03330.53252.138.52
1 Ropani0.07511.530.0511664256
1 Aana0.00470.09391.880.06251416
1 Paisa0.00120.02350.46950.01560.2514
1 Daam0.00030.00590.11740.00390.06250.251

Three cross-conversions worth remembering

  • 1 Kattha = 10 Aana 2 Paisa 2.4 Daam (about 10.65 Aana)
  • 1 Ropani = 1 Kattha 10.05 Dhur (about 1.5 Kattha)
  • 1 Bigha = 13 Ropani 5 Aana (13.31 Ropani)

How Big Is Each Nepali Land Unit? (Visual Comparison)

Numbers like 85.56 and 3,645 are hard to compare in your head. The two charts below put the units on the same scale. The small units get their own chart, because a Daam would be invisible next to a Bigha.

Small units: Daam to Aana

Daam
21.39 sq ft
Paisa
85.56 sq ft
Dhur
182.25 sq ft
Aana
342.25 sq ft

Large units: Kattha to Bigha

Kattha
3,645 sq ft
Ropani
5,476 sq ft
Acre
43,560 sq ft
Bigha
72,900 sq ft

Two things jump out. A Dhur is about half an Aana (0.53 Aana), and a Ropani is only 1.5 times a Kattha, while a Bigha is more than 13 Ropani. That gap between Kattha and Bigha is why Terai prices quoted per Bigha look so large next to Kathmandu prices quoted per Aana.

How to Read Lalpurja Notation Like 0-4-2-0

A Lalpurja (land ownership certificate) and most property listings write hill land as four numbers separated by dashes, and Terai land as three. Each position is a separate unit, so a zero in the middle is a real zero, not a missing value.

2

Ropani

3

Aana

1

Paisa

2

Daam

Worked example: 2-3-1-2 in the hill system
PartCalculationSquare feet
2 Ropani2 × 5,47610,952
3 Aana3 × 342.251,026.75
1 Paisa1 × 85.562585.56
2 Daam2 × 21.39062542.78
Total 2-3-1-2—12,107.09 sq ft = 1,124.79 m²

The shortcut: paste 2-3-1-2 into the Lalpurja notation box of the converter and it does this sum for you. For the Terai, 1-10-5 means 1 Bigha 10 Kattha 5 Dhur, which is 110,261.25 sq ft.

Why Land Converters Show Different Numbers

While testing this tool, I checked its output against the unit definitions and against the figures published by the converters that rank for “ropani to square feet” and “jagga napi”. The square-foot figures mostly agree, because they come straight from 74 ft × 74 ft. The metric figures and a few cross-conversions do not. Here is what you will run into and what the correct value is.

What you may see onlineCorrect valueWhy
1 Ropani = 508.72 m²508.74 m² (508.737)5,476 × 0.09290304 = 508.737. The 508.72 figure is a long-standing rounding, harmless for small plots.
1 Ropani = 508.96 m²508.74 m²508.96 m² would be about 5,478 sq ft, which is not 74 × 74.
1 Kattha = 442 sq yards405 sq yards3,645 ÷ 9 = 405. The square-meter figure (338 m²) that usually sits next to it is correct.
1 Kattha = 100 m², 1 Bigha = 2,000 m²338.63 m² and 6,772.63 m²Those rounded values belong to other bigha systems, not the Nepali one.
1 Acre = 7-15-1-2.91 (R-A-P-D)7-15-1-0.4143,560 sq ft ÷ 21.390625 = 2,036.41 Daam, leaving 0.41 Daam after 7 Ropani, 15 Aana and 1 Paisa.

Does 508.72 vs 508.74 matter? On a 4-Aana plot the gap is about 0.004 m² — nothing. On 25 Ropani it is roughly 0.4 m². Where it does matter is when you convert back from square meters to Aana and Daam on a document; small rounding can shift the last Daam digit. That is why this converter works from exact square feet and only rounds the final display. The unit definitions are also listed on the Nepalese customary units page on Wikipedia, whose master table matches these values.

From building and testing this tool

I built the converter around square feet on purpose. Every hill and Terai unit is a whole square in feet (74, 18.5, 13.5, 270), so nothing is rounded until the very last step. The bug that caught me in testing was not the formula but drift: type 20 Aana, then touch the Kattha box, and the first draft quietly turned 6,845 sq ft into 6,845.31 sq ft, because it re-read its own rounded Dhur figure (17.56). The finished tool keeps the exact value behind every box, so editing one field never nudges the rest. It is worth trying the same test on any converter you rely on.

I also added the plot and price calculators because the question after “how many square feet?” is almost always “so what does it cost per Aana?”

Worked Examples

1. Convert 2.5 Ropani to square feet

2.5 × 5,476 = 13,690 sq ft (1,271.84 m²). In hill notation that is 2-8-0-0, because 0.5 Ropani = 8 Aana.

2. A 30 ft × 45 ft plot in Aana

30 × 45 = 1,350 sq ft. Divide by 342.25 and you get 3.94 Aana, which is 0-3-3-3.11 (R-A-P-D). In the converter, open Plot size, enter 30 and 45, and press Use this area.

3. Turn a per-Aana price into a per-square-foot price

Suppose a listing asks Rs 35 lakh per Aana (an example figure, not a market rate). Rs 35,00,000 ÷ 342.25 = about Rs 10,226 per sq ft. A 4-Aana plot at that rate costs Rs 1.4 crore. The Land price tab shows the same rate per Ropani, Dhur, Kattha and square meter, which makes listings in different units comparable.

4. How many Ropani in 1 Acre and 1 Hectare?

1 Acre = 7.95 Ropani (7-15-1-0.41) and 1 Hectare = 19.66 Ropani (19-10-2-0.07). In the Terai, 1 Acre is 11 Kattha 19.01 Dhur and 1 Hectare is 1 Bigha 9 Kattha 10.61 Dhur.

Before You Rely on a Conversion for a Land Deal

  • Trust the documents first. The area on the Lalpurja and the survey map (Napi Naksha) is the legal area. A converter helps you understand it, not replace it.
  • Measure on the ground. Walls, road widening and river edges can make the usable area smaller than the paper area. A licensed surveyor can re-measure.
  • Compare like with like. Convert every listing to the same unit (per Aana or per sq ft) before comparing prices.
  • Keep your ID documents ready. Government offices increasingly ask for the national ID; you can check your NID card status online before a visit.
  • Dates on Lalpurja are in Bikram Sambat. Use the Nepali to English date converter to read registration dates in AD.
  • Writing amounts in words? The Devanagari number-to-words converter spells out figures like १,४०,००,००० in Nepali.

Living abroad and comparing plots back home? The NRN card guide covers the card many Non-Resident Nepalis use for dealings in Nepal. And if you are weighing land against other ways to grow savings, the SIP calculator for Nepal shows what monthly mutual fund investing could add up to.

रोपनी देखि वर्ग फिट: नेपालीमा छोटो जानकारी

१ रोपनी = १६ आना = ५,४७६ वर्ग फिट = ५०८.७४ वर्ग मिटर। १ आना = ४ पैसा = ३४२.२५ वर्ग फिट, १ पैसा = ४ दाम = ८५.५६ वर्ग फिट, र १ दाम = २१.३९ वर्ग फिट हुन्छ। तराईमा १ बिघा = २० कठ्ठा = ७२,९०० वर्ग फिट, १ कठ्ठा = २० धुर = ३,६४५ वर्ग फिट, र १ धुर = १८२.२५ वर्ग फिट हुन्छ।

माथिको जग्गा नापी कन्भर्टरमा कुनै पनि बाकसमा अङ्क लेख्नुहोस्; बाँकी सबै एकाइ आफैँ बदलिन्छन्। लालपुर्जामा लेखिएको ०-४-२-० जस्तो नाप सिधै टाँस्न सकिन्छ, र नेपाली अङ्क पनि चल्छ। नेपालीमा टाइप गर्न English to Nepali Unicode converter प्रयोग गर्नुहोस्।

Frequently Asked Questions

How many square feet are in 1 Ropani?

1 Ropani is 5,476 square feet, because it is a square of 74 ft by 74 ft. That equals 508.74 square meters and 16 Aana.

How many square feet are in 1 Aana?

1 Aana is 342.25 square feet (18.5 ft by 18.5 ft), or 31.80 square meters. Four Aana make 1,369 square feet.

How do I convert square feet to Ropani?

Divide the square feet by 5,476. For Aana, divide by 342.25. For example, 2,738 sq ft divided by 342.25 is 8 Aana, or half a Ropani.

What is jagga napi?

Jagga napi means land measurement in Nepali. A jagga napi converter changes Nepali land units such as Ropani, Aana, Bigha, Kattha and Dhur into square feet, square meters and each other.

How many Ropani are in 1 Bigha?

1 Bigha is 13.31 Ropani, or 13 Ropani 5 Aana. It equals 72,900 square feet and 20 Kattha.

How many Aana are in 1 Kattha?

1 Kattha is about 10.65 Aana, which is 10 Aana 2 Paisa 2.4 Daam. It equals 3,645 square feet.

Is 1 Ropani 508.72 or 508.74 square meters?

The exact value is 508.737 square meters, which rounds to 508.74. The 508.72 figure seen on many sites is an older rounding; the difference is under 0.02 square meters per Ropani.

What does 0-4-2-0 mean on a Lalpurja?

It is Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam notation: 0 Ropani, 4 Aana, 2 Paisa and 0 Daam. That is 1,540.13 square feet or 143.08 square meters.

How many square feet is 1 Dhur?

1 Dhur is 182.25 square feet (13.5 ft by 13.5 ft), or 16.93 square meters. Twenty Dhur make one Kattha.

How many Ropani is 1 acre?

1 acre is about 7.95 Ropani, which is 7 Ropani 15 Aana 1 Paisa 0.41 Daam. It equals 43,560 square feet.

Final Word

For a quick check, remember two numbers: 1 Ropani = 5,476 sq ft and 1 Aana = 342.25 sq ft. For anything more, from Lalpurja figures to Kattha-to-Aana and per-Aana prices, use the jagga napi converter at the top of this page and bookmark it for your next site visit. You can find more free calculators on the Wilson tools page.

Essay on Dashain in English for Students (Easy Essay, 10 Lines & Short Essay)

Essay on Dashain in English for Students (Easy Essay, 10 Lines & Short Essay)

Simple English · For Class 1 to 10 · 5-minute read

Essay on Dashain in English for students

Dashain is the biggest and happiest festival of Nepal. On this page, you will find an easy essay on Dashain, a short 100-word essay, 10 simple lines, the meanings of hard words, and tips to score good marks. Everything is written in simple English, so you can read it, understand it and write it in your own words.

📌 Dashain at a Glance

15

days of celebration

Day 10

Vijaya Dashami, the main day

Sep–Oct

Ashwin & Kartik months

Also called: Bada Dashain or Vijaya Dashami · Goddess worshipped: Goddess Durga · Main message: Good always wins over evil

Essay on Dashain

Introduction

Nepal is a country of many festivals. Among them, Dashain is the biggest and the most loved festival. It is also called Bada Dashain or Vijaya Dashami.

Dashain comes in the months of Ashwin and Kartik, which is September or October. The rainy season is over, the sky is clear and blue, and the weather is pleasant. The festival lasts for 15 days.

Why Do We Celebrate Dashain?

Dashain celebrates the victory of good over evil. Long ago, a demon named Mahishasura troubled the gods and the people on earth. Goddess Durga fought him for nine days. On the tenth day, she defeated him.

👹

1. The Problem

Demon Mahishasura troubles gods and people.

⚔️

2. The Battle

Goddess Durga fights him for 9 days (Navaratri).

🏆

3. The Victory

On Day 10, good wins. This is Vijaya Dashami.

Another story says that Lord Rama worshipped Goddess Durga before he defeated the demon king Ravana. Both stories teach us the same lesson: truth and goodness always win in the end.

How We Celebrate Dashain

People start getting ready for Dashain many days before. They clean and paint their houses. They go shopping for new clothes, food and gifts. Children are very happy because they get new clothes.

Families cook delicious food like meat curry, sel roti, beaten rice and sweets. Relatives visit each other's homes to receive tika and blessings. The sky is full of colourful kites, and in villages people build big bamboo swings called ping.

🔴

Tika & blessings

🌱

Jamara

🪁

Flying kites

🎠

Ping (swing)

👕

New clothes

👨‍👩‍👧

Family time

Importance of Dashain

Dashain brings families together. People who live far away for study or work come back home. Everyone sits together, eats together and shares happiness.

Dashain also teaches us to respect our elders, to forgive others and to live in unity. People of many communities celebrate it together, so it is a festival of the whole nation.

Conclusion

Dashain is the festival of joy, love and blessings. It reminds us that good always wins over evil. We should celebrate it simply, without wasting money or food. In this way, the true spirit of Dashain will live on for many years.

The 15 Days of Dashain (Picture Guide)

All 15 days are special, but these six days are the most important. Follow the line from Day 1 to Day 15:

1

Ghatasthapana

A holy pot (kalash) is placed in the prayer room. Barley and maize seeds are sown to grow yellow jamara.

7

Fulpati

Holy flowers and leaves are brought from Gorkha to Hanuman Dhoka in Kathmandu with a grand parade.

8

Maha Ashtami

People worship Goddess Durga in her strong form, Goddess Kali. Temples are full of devotees.

9

Maha Navami

People worship vehicles, tools and machines. The Taleju Temple in Kathmandu opens to the public only on this day.

10

Vijaya Dashami ⭐ Main Day

Elders put tika and jamara on younger family members and give blessings and money (dakshina).

15

Kojagrat Purnima

The festival ends on the full-moon night with the worship of Goddess Laxmi, the goddess of wealth.

🧐 Did You Know? Tika Is Made of 3 Things

🍚

Rice

🥛

Curd (yogurt)

🔴

Red vermilion

Short Essay on Dashain (100 Words)

Dashain is the greatest festival of Nepal. It is celebrated for 15 days in Ashwin or Kartik. It shows the victory of Goddess Durga over the demon Mahishasura, which means good wins over evil. On the first day, people sow jamara. The tenth day, Vijaya Dashami, is the main day. On this day, elders give tika, jamara and blessings to younger people. People wear new clothes, eat tasty food, fly kites and play on ping. Family members come home from far away places. Dashain brings love, respect and unity among people. It is a festival of happiness for everyone.

10 Lines on Dashain

Perfect for Class 1, 2 and 3 students:

  1. Dashain is the biggest festival of Nepal.
  2. It is celebrated for 15 days in Ashwin or Kartik.
  3. It shows the victory of good over evil.
  4. Goddess Durga is worshipped during Dashain.
  5. Jamara is sown on the first day, called Ghatasthapana.
  6. The tenth day, Vijaya Dashami, is the main day.
  7. Elders give tika, jamara and blessings to the young.
  8. People wear new clothes and eat delicious food.
  9. Children fly kites and swing on ping.
  10. Dashain brings families together and spreads love.

Difficult Words and Their Meanings

WordSimple Meaning
VictoryWinning a fight or battle
DemonAn evil creature in old stories
DevoteeA person who prays to a god with love
KalashA holy water pot used in worship
JamaraYellow shoots grown from barley and maize seeds
TikaA mix of rice, curd and red colour put on the forehead
DakshinaMoney given with blessings
PingA big swing made of bamboo
UnityLiving together as one

How Long Should Your Essay Be? (Exam Tips)

Pick the version that fits your class. Always follow your teacher's word limit first.

Class 1–3

Use the 10 Lines on Dashain.

Class 4–6

Use the 100-word short essay.

Class 7–10

Use the long essay with all five parts.

✍️ 5 Tips for Good Marks

  • Start with a simple introduction: what Dashain is and when it comes.
  • Tell the story of Goddess Durga in two or three lines.
  • Write about how your own family celebrates. Your own experience makes the essay special.
  • Use short sentences and simple words.
  • End with a clear conclusion about the message of Dashain.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dashain?

Dashain is the biggest festival of Nepal. It celebrates the victory of Goddess Durga over the demon Mahishasura.

How many days is Dashain celebrated?

Dashain is celebrated for 15 days, from Ghatasthapana to Kojagrat Purnima.

What is the main day of Dashain?

The main day is Vijaya Dashami, the tenth day. On this day, people receive tika and blessings from their elders.

What is jamara?

Jamara is a bunch of yellow shoots grown from barley and maize seeds. It is sown on the first day and worn on the head or behind the ears on Vijaya Dashami.

How do I write an essay on Dashain in 100 words?

Write one line each about what Dashain is, when it comes, why it is celebrated, the main day, how people celebrate, and its message. Our short essay above is a ready example.

Swarnim Wagle Biography: Age, Education, Career and Nepal’s Finance Minister (2026)

Swarnim Wagle Biography: Age, Education, Career and Nepal's Finance Minister (2026)

Last updated: 1 October 2026  |  Reading time: ~12 minutes
Fact-checked against his official CV, Election Commission results, the Ministry of Finance budget documents and reporting by The Kathmandu Post, The Himalayan Times and Kantipur.

Dr. Swarnim Wagle, Finance Minister of Nepal since March 2026
Dr. Swarnim Wagle has been Nepal's Finance Minister since 27 March 2026 and represents Tanahun-1 in the House of Representatives.

Swarnim Wagle in 20 seconds

  • Dr. Swarnim Wagle is the Finance Minister of Nepal, sworn in on 27 March 2026 in the Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP) government led by Prime Minister Balen Shah.
  • He was born on 29 May 1974 in Bungkot, Gorkha, and is 52 years old.
  • He studied at Budhanilkantha School, the London School of Economics, Harvard and the Australian National University (PhD in economics).
  • Before politics he spent about 25 years as an economist with the UNDP and the World Bank, and served as Vice-Chair of Nepal's National Planning Commission.
  • He left the Nepali Congress for the RSP in 2023 and has won Tanahun-1 twice: a 2023 by-election and the 5 March 2026 general election.

Swarnim Wagle (डा. स्वर्णिम वाग्ले) is a Nepali economist and politician who has served as Nepal's Minister of Finance since 27 March 2026. He is also vice-chair of the Rastriya Swatantra Party and the Member of Parliament for Tanahun-1.

His path is unusual in Nepali politics. Most finance ministers rise through party ranks. Wagle spent a quarter of a century writing economic policy for the United Nations, the World Bank and Nepal's own planning commission before he ever stood for election. This biography covers that whole arc, from a village in Gorkha to the Ministry of Finance in Singha Durbar, and is current to October 2026.

Swarnim Wagle Quick Facts

Verified profile, updated October 2026.
DetailInformation
Full nameDr. Swarnim Wagle (डा. स्वर्णिम वाग्ले), also written Waglé
Date of birth29 May 1974 (2031 Jestha 16 B.S.)
Age52 years (as of October 2026)
BirthplaceBungkot, Gorkha (now Shahid Lakhan Rural Municipality)
Current positionMinister of Finance, Government of Nepal (since 27 March 2026)
Party postVice-Chair, Rastriya Swatantra Party (since November 2023)
ConstituencyTanahun-1, Gandaki Province
Previous partyNepali Congress (until March 2023)
EducationBSc (Econ), LSE; MPA in International Development, Harvard; PhD Economics, ANU
ProfessionEconomist, politician
FatherJeevanraj Wagle
SpouseShachee Wagle
ChildrenOne son
Official websiteswarnimwagle.com.np

Early Life and Family

Swarnim Wagle was born on 29 May 1974 (2031 B.S.) in Bungkot, Gorkha District, in central Nepal. His father is Jeevanraj Wagle. The family later migrated south to Chitwan, a move common among hill families in that era, and Wagle grew up with roots in both districts.

His own website, his United Nations profile and his Election Commission candidate records all give Gorkha as his birthplace. English Wikipedia lists Kathmandu instead; the Gorkha records are the more reliable source.

Politics was part of the household. Wagle's family background was aligned with the Nepali Congress and its liberal democratic tradition, which shaped his early political leanings long before he joined a party himself.

Education

Wagle's education is the foundation of his public reputation. He attended Budhanilkantha School in Kathmandu and, according to Baahrakhari, finished second in the national SLC board exam of 2046 B.S. (1990).

Swarnim Wagle's education.
LevelInstitutionDetail
School (SLC)Budhanilkantha School, KathmanduBoard second, 2046 B.S.
Bachelor'sLondon School of Economics (LSE), UKBSc Economics, 1996
Master'sHarvard University, USAMaster in Public Administration in International Development (MPA/ID)
DoctorateAustralian National University (ANU)PhD in Economics

He was also South Asia editor of the Harvard Asia Quarterly in 2000. When he was appointed Finance Minister, the LSE featured him among its alumni in Nepal's new government.

International Career (1997–2022)

Between 1997 and 2022, Wagle worked intermittently for the two biggest names in development economics, alternating with stints in Nepal. His focus areas were trade, investment and public finance.

UNDP and the Asia Trade Initiative

At the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) he worked in New York, Hanoi and Colombo. From 2002 to 2007 he co-led the UNDP Asia Trade Initiative, a research and advisory programme on trade and WTO negotiations that covered more than 20 countries. He was also a co-author of the global Human Development Report 2013, The Rise of the South.

World Bank

He later joined the World Bank in Washington, DC as a Senior Economist in its International Trade Unit. He has also consulted for the Asian Development Bank in Manila and the International Trade Centre in Geneva.

UNDP Chief Economic Advisor for Asia-Pacific

After his years at the planning commission, Wagle returned to the UNDP's Regional Bureau for Asia and the Pacific in New York, first leading strategy, policy and partnerships and then, from 2021, serving as Chief Economic Advisor for 36 countries. During this period he co-edited a major book on the pandemic's economic impact and was invited to address Sri Lanka's parliament as that country slid into its 2022 debt crisis.

National Planning Commission and the 2015 Earthquake

Wagle came home in 2014 (2071 B.S.) to join Nepal's National Planning Commission (NPC), the government's top policy advisory body. He served three separate stints:

Swarnim Wagle's terms at the National Planning Commission.
PeriodRole
May 2014 – November 2015Member (macroeconomics and trade)
September 2016 – August 2017Member
August 2017 – February 2018Vice-Chair, with the rank of minister (appointed under Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba)

His best-known work at the NPC came after the April 2015 Gorkha earthquake, which killed about 9,000 people. Wagle co-led the government's Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA), the damage estimate that Nepal used to secure billions of dollars in international reconstruction pledges. The same year he led Nepal's ministerial delegation to the Third UN Conference on Financing for Development.

Why this matters now: eleven years after the earthquake, Wagle is again overseeing a post-disaster needs assessment and appeal for reconstruction funds, this time as Finance Minister after the August 2026 Bhotekoshi floods. Few Nepali politicians have done this job twice.

IIDS, Books and Publications

In October 2019 Wagle became chair of the Institute for Integrated Development Studies (IIDS), a South Asian policy think tank founded in Kathmandu in 1979. He led it until 2026 and is now its Chairman Emeritus. He is also a past senator of Kathmandu University and an eminent member of the South Asia Regional Champions network.

His main publications are:

  • The Great Upheaval (Cambridge University Press, 2022), co-edited with Kanni Wignaraja, on how the COVID-19 pandemic reshaped economies in Asia and the Pacific.
  • Human Development Report 2013, The Rise of the South (UNDP), as co-author.
  • Policy reports and papers on public finance, trade and investment, plus regular opinion columns in Nepali and English newspapers.

Political Career

Years with the Nepali Congress

For several decades Wagle was associated with the Nepali Congress. He helped shape the party's economic policy and worked on its election manifesto, and it was the Congress that recommended him for the planning commission. He has also been a public supporter of the MCC Nepal Compact, which he has argued is important for the country's energy connectivity.

Before the 2022 general election, senior Congress leader Gagan Thapa reportedly pushed for Wagle to get a ticket from Chitwan. The effort failed.

Why he joined the RSP (2023)

The opening came in early 2023. Tanahun-1 fell vacant when its MP, Ram Chandra Paudel, was elected President of Nepal. The Rastriya Swatantra Party, led by Rabi Lamichhane, offered Wagle its ticket. He left the Congress and formally joined the RSP in March 2023, arguing that good policy also needs political leadership to be carried out.

Tanahun-1 elections: 2023 and 2026

He won the by-election in April 2023 (Baisakh 2080 B.S.) in a seat the Congress had held, and won it again with a bigger margin in the March 2026 general election.

34,919votes in the 2023 by-election (54.6%)
38,040votes in the 2026 general election (60.9%)
21,809winning margin in 2026
Tanahun-1 results. Source: Election Commission of Nepal via Wikipedia and The Kathmandu Post.
ElectionSwarnim Wagle (RSP)Runner-upThirdMargin
By-election, April 202334,919 (54.57%)Govinda Bhattarai, NC: 20,122 (31.45%)Sarbendra Khanal, UML: 8,48814,797
General election, 5 March 202638,040 (60.87%)Govinda Bhattarai, NC: 16,231 (25.97%)Bhagwati Neupane, UML: 5,83021,809

Some outlets report his 2023 total as 34,911; the Election Commission figure used by most references is 34,919.

RSP Vice-Chair

Wagle rose quickly inside the RSP. He was made a vice-chair in November 2023 and was later given charge of drafting the party's long-term economic and development policy. In 2024 the press reported differences between him and then general secretary Mukul Dhakal over organisation and strategy; the dispute faded without a split.

His first term ended early. After the Gen Z protests of September 2025 brought down the government, the House of Representatives was dissolved and fresh elections were called for 5 March 2026. In those elections the RSP won a clear majority, the first single-party majority in Nepal in decades. At the party's first general convention in Chitwan in June 2026, Wagle was re-elected vice-chair unopposed, serving alongside Sobita Gautam.

Swarnim Wagle as Finance Minister (2026–present)

Appointment and first steps

Wagle took the oath before President Ram Chandra Paudel and assumed office at the Ministry of Finance on 27 March 2026, the same day Prime Minister Balen Shah formed his government. He replaced Rameshwor Prasad Khanal, who had served in the interim government.

On his first day he promised an "economic situation paper" within five days and 100-day, half-year and annual action plans. He said he would implement key recommendations of the High-Level Economic Reform Suggestion Commission 2081, simplify procedures, adopt private-sector friendly policies and pass new laws to speed up large projects. In April 2026 the government also moved civil servants, police and the army to fortnightly pay, a change Wagle presented as a way to improve liquidity.

Budget 2083/84 highlights

On 29 May 2026 (Jestha 15, 2083 B.S.), Wagle presented the federal budget for fiscal year 2083/84 to a joint session of Parliament. He broke a long habit by carrying the budget in a simple Nepali paper file instead of a briefcase.

Federal budget for FY 2083/84 (2026/27) at a glance. Source: ICAN budget highlights, Khabarhub.
ItemAmountShare
Total budgetRs 2,124.34 billion (about Rs 2.12 trillion)100%
Current expenditureAbout Rs 1,270 billion59.8%
Capital expenditureRs 431.10 billion20.3%
Financial management (debt repayment and obligations)Rs 422.64 billion19.9%

According to the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Nepal, the budget's stated priorities were governance, a production-oriented economy, technology-friendly transformation and equitable growth. The private sector broadly welcomed it, with business leaders singling out measures for the automobile sector and capital-market reform. If the market reforms have you thinking about investing, start with our guide on how to open a Demat account in Nepal; vehicle owners can also check vehicle tax for 2083/84 online.

Post-flood reconstruction diplomacy

The biggest test of his term so far came with the 26 August 2026 Bhotekoshi-Trishuli floods in Rasuwa. The government estimates rebuilding will cost around US$5 billion over three to five years.

  • 9 September: met more than 20 development partners at the Ministry of Finance on recovery and damage assessment.
  • 17–19 September: made his first foreign visit as minister to New Delhi, meeting Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and asking for Indian support for reconstruction.
  • 27–29 September: led Nepal's delegation to the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) annual meeting in Doha, where he asked AIIB President Zou Jiayi for reconstruction support and concessional finance.
  • Next: further visits to New York, Washington DC and Bangkok to raise funds and push climate-finance demands.

Other new cabinet members, including Home Minister Sudan Gurung, are part of the same government response.

Swarnim Wagle Net Worth and Declared Assets

There is no reliable "net worth" figure for Swarnim Wagle, and numbers on celebrity sites are guesses. The only verified data is the asset disclosure the government published in April 2026:

Assets declared by Finance Minister Swarnim Wagle, April 2026 (declared values). Source: Nepal News.
AssetDeclared value
Apartment, Sanepa, LalitpurRs 20 million
House, Bhaisepati, LalitpurRs 50 million
Apartment, Dhulikhel, KavreRs 37.5 million
House, TanahunRs 20 million
Bank deposits (several accounts)Rs 19 million
Total of the aboveRs 146.5 million

He listed international employment as his main source of income, along with the sale of a private residence, bank loans and personal borrowing. These are declared values, not market prices, and the total does not subtract the loans he reported.

Personal Life

Wagle is married to Shachee Wagle, and the couple has one son. He keeps his family out of public life and rarely discusses them. His old World Bank profile notes that he enjoys trekking in Nepal's mountains.

Swarnim Wagle Timeline (1974–2026)

29 May 1974Born in Bungkot, Gorkha.

1990 (2046 B.S.)Passes SLC from Budhanilkantha School, second on the national board.

1996Graduates BSc Economics from the London School of Economics.

1997Begins his career with international development organisations.

2002–2007Co-leads the UNDP Asia Trade Initiative.

2013Co-authors the UNDP Human Development Report, The Rise of the South.

May 2014Appointed Member of the National Planning Commission.

2015Co-leads the earthquake Post Disaster Needs Assessment.

August 2017Becomes NPC Vice-Chair (until February 2018).

October 2019Becomes chair of IIDS.

2021Named UNDP Chief Economic Advisor for Asia and the Pacific.

2022Co-edits The Great Upheaval (Cambridge University Press).

March 2023Leaves the Nepali Congress and joins the RSP.

April 2023Wins the Tanahun-1 by-election.

November 2023Becomes RSP Vice-Chair.

September 2025House dissolved after the Gen Z protests.

5 March 2026Re-elected from Tanahun-1 with 38,040 votes.

27 March 2026Sworn in as Finance Minister.

29 May 2026Presents the Rs 2.12 trillion budget for 2083/84.

June 2026Re-elected RSP Vice-Chair unopposed.

September 2026Leads flood-recovery talks in New Delhi and Doha.

Common Errors About Swarnim Wagle

Many pages about Wagle repeat the same mistakes. Here are the corrections.

Frequent errors in other Swarnim Wagle biographies, corrected.
Common claimCorrect information
"He was born in 1975."He was born on 29 May 1974 (2031 B.S.), as his official CV and election records show.
"He was born in Kathmandu."He was born in Bungkot, Gorkha. He went to school in Kathmandu.
"He was elected in the November 2022 general election."He was first elected in the April 2023 by-election, after Ram Chandra Paudel became President.
"He represents Tanahun-2."He represents Tanahun-1.
"The 2083/84 budget was Rs 21.24 trillion" or "presented on 15 June".It was Rs 2,124.34 billion (about Rs 2.12 trillion), presented on 29 May 2026.
"He is still with the Nepali Congress" or "chair of IIDS".He joined the RSP in March 2023 and is now IIDS Chairman Emeritus.
A single "net worth" figure.Only his April 2026 declared assets are verified; see the table above.

Frequently Asked Questions

How old is Swarnim Wagle?

Swarnim Wagle was born on 29 May 1974, so he is 52 years old as of October 2026.

Where was Swarnim Wagle born?

He was born in Bungkot, Gorkha District (now Shahid Lakhan Rural Municipality). His family later moved to Chitwan, and he went to school at Budhanilkantha in Kathmandu.

What is Swarnim Wagle's educational qualification?

He holds a BSc in Economics from the London School of Economics, a Master in Public Administration in International Development from Harvard University, and a PhD in Economics from the Australian National University.

Who is Swarnim Wagle's wife?

He is married to Shachee Wagle. They have one son.

Which party does Swarnim Wagle belong to?

He belongs to the Rastriya Swatantra Party (RSP), where he is vice-chair. He was associated with the Nepali Congress for decades before joining the RSP in March 2023 to contest the Tanahun-1 by-election.

Which constituency does Swarnim Wagle represent?

He represents Tanahun-1 in Gandaki Province. He won it in the April 2023 by-election and again in the 5 March 2026 general election with 38,040 votes.

When did Swarnim Wagle become Finance Minister of Nepal?

He became Finance Minister on 27 March 2026, in the government of Prime Minister Balen Shah.

What is Swarnim Wagle's net worth?

No verified net worth figure exists. In April 2026 he declared four houses and apartments valued at Rs 127.5 million in total and Rs 19 million in bank deposits. These are declared values and do not account for the loans he reported.

What books has Swarnim Wagle written?

He co-edited The Great Upheaval (Cambridge University Press, 2022) and co-authored the UNDP Human Development Report 2013, The Rise of the South.

Conclusion

Swarnim Wagle is one of very few Nepali leaders who arrived in politics after a full career as a professional economist. Twenty-five years at the UNDP, the World Bank and the National Planning Commission gave him the credentials; two wins in Tanahun-1 gave him the mandate. As Finance Minister he now faces the hardest version of the job he did in 2015: funding a national reconstruction while keeping a new government's reform promises. How that goes will define his biography's next chapter, and we will update this page as it unfolds.

Sources and References

About this article – Written and fact-checked by the editorial team at wilson.com.np, based in Kathmandu, Nepal. Every date, vote count and budget figure has been checked against official records or major Nepali news outlets. Where sources disagree, we say so and use the most authoritative one. This page is reviewed monthly while Swarnim Wagle remains in office.

Driving License Renewal Fine in Nepal (2026): 90-Day Rule, New Fees and Exact Penalty Table

Driving License Renewal Fine in Nepal (2026): 90-Day Rule, New Fees and Exact Penalty Table

Updated 29 September 2026 (13 Asoj 2083) · By Wilson Shrestha · Checked against Bagmati transport office notices, Nepal Police guidance and reporting on the FY 2083/84 fee changes

Driving license renewal fine in Nepal 2026 - late renewal penalty and new provincial fees explained
The late fine is a percentage of the renewal fee, and that fee doubled on 17 July 2026.

If your Nepali driving license has expired, the fine depends on three things: how long ago it expired, which categories are on the card, and the fee schedule of the province you renew in. The first two rules have not changed in years. The third changed on 17 July 2026 (Shrawan 1, 2083), when every province roughly doubled its license fees – and because the late fine is a percentage of that fee, the fine doubled too.

Most pages ranking for this question still work the fine out on the old Rs 1,500 and Rs 2,000 rates, and a few give the wrong grace period. This guide uses the current fees, shows every calculation, and says where each rule comes from.

The short answer

  • Grace period: 90 days from the expiry date printed on your card. Renew inside it and you pay only the normal fee.
  • After 90 days: an extra charge of 100% of the renewal fee up to one year after expiry, rising by 100 percentage points a year to 500% (up to five years).
  • After 5 years: the license is cancelled automatically. You start again with a written exam and a trial.
  • Fees doubled from 17 July 2026: a motorcycle (A/K) renewal is now Rs 3,000, so one year late costs Rs 6,000 and the worst case is Rs 18,000.
  • More than one category? You pay on the single most expensive category, not on each one.
  • No waiver for outages: the law has no provision to cancel the fine, even when government servers are down.

How the late renewal fine is calculated

The fine is not a fixed rupee amount. It is an additional charge worked out as a percentage of your normal renewal fee, and you pay it on top of that fee. The percentage depends only on how much time has passed since the expiry date printed on your card.

Bagmati Province’s transport offices publish the rule like this: renew within 90 days of expiry and there is no fine; after that, the extra charge is 100% up to one year from expiry, 200% up to two years, 300% up to three, 400% up to four and 500% up to five. Past five years, the license is cancelled automatically. Nepal Police’s public guidance on driving licenses uses the same bands.

The formula

Total you pay = Renewal fee × (1 + late percentage)

No fine
1× fee
+100%
2× fee
+200%
3× fee
+300%
4× fee
+400%
5× fee
+500%
6× fee

The penalty timeline at a glance

Expiry date
Day 0
Day 1 to 90
No fine
91 days to 1 yr
+100%
1 to 2 yrs
+200%
2 to 3 yrs
+300%
3 to 4 yrs
+400%
4 to 5 yrs
+500%
After 5 yrs
Cancelled

Every band is counted from the expiry date on your card – not from the day you notice, and not from the day you apply.

Late renewal bands for a Nepali driving license
Time since expiryExtra chargeTotal you pay
Within 90 daysNone1× the fee
91 days to 1 year+100% of the fee2× the fee
1 to 2 years+200%3× the fee
2 to 3 years+300%4× the fee
3 to 4 years+400%5× the fee
4 to 5 years+500%6× the fee
More than 5 yearsRenewal not possibleLicense cancelled

Two numbers people get wrong

  • “100% fine” means an extra charge equal to your whole renewal fee, so you pay double – not Rs 100 extra.
  • There is no flat Rs 500-a-year late fee. A few sites and calculators say there is, but the transport offices charge by percentage.

Exact renewal fine by category at the 2083/84 fees

Since Shrawan 1, 2083, license fees come from each province’s Economic Act 2083 instead of one national schedule. For renewals the differences are small. MeroAuto’s summary of the seven Acts puts Category A and K at Rs 3,000 in every province; B, E and F at Rs 4,000 (Rs 5,000 in Madhesh); C and D at Rs 4,000; and the heavy categories G to J at Rs 6,000 (Rs 7,000 in Madhesh). Until the end of FY 2082/83 the same renewals cost Rs 1,500, Rs 2,000 and Rs 3,000.

Total payable (renewal fee + late charge) at FY 2083/84 fees
Time since expiryMultiplierA / K
(all provinces)
B, C, D, E, F
(six provinces)
B, E, F
(Madhesh)
G to J
(six provinces)
G to J
(Madhesh)
Within 90 days of expiry1×Rs 3,000Rs 4,000Rs 5,000Rs 6,000Rs 7,000
91 days to 1 year2×Rs 6,000Rs 8,000Rs 10,000Rs 12,000Rs 14,000
1 to 2 years3×Rs 9,000Rs 12,000Rs 15,000Rs 18,000Rs 21,000
2 to 3 years4×Rs 12,000Rs 16,000Rs 20,000Rs 24,000Rs 28,000
3 to 4 years5×Rs 15,000Rs 20,000Rs 25,000Rs 30,000Rs 35,000
4 to 5 years6×Rs 18,000Rs 24,000Rs 30,000Rs 36,000Rs 42,000
More than 5 years–CancelledCancelledCancelledCancelledCancelled

C and D are Rs 4,000 in Madhesh as well, so use the six-province column for them. These totals are our own arithmetic – the legal percentage applied to each published fee. The amount on your provincial eDLVRS fee screen is the binding figure, and a medical report or other small charges may be added on top.

Why a late bike license costs twice what it did a year ago

Same percentages, bigger base. This is what a Category A or K license costs to renew at each stage of delay, before and after the July 2026 fee change.

Category A / K: total payable by delay

Now (Rs 3,000 fee)Before 17 July 2026 (Rs 1,500 fee)
Within 90 days
Rs 3,000
Rs 1,500
91 days to 1 year
Rs 6,000
Rs 3,000
1 to 2 years
Rs 9,000
Rs 4,500
2 to 3 years
Rs 12,000
Rs 6,000
3 to 4 years
Rs 15,000
Rs 7,500
4 to 5 years
Rs 18,000
Rs 9,000

A bike license four years overdue cost Rs 7,500 to renew under the old fee. Today the same delay costs Rs 15,000.

If your license has more than one category

One card can carry several categories – a bike and a car, for example. You do not pay a renewal fee or a fine for each one. You pay only on the category with the highest fee, and that single payment renews everything on the card. This is also why you cannot bring the fine down by pointing to your cheapest category.

Example

A license with A (Rs 3,000) and B (Rs 4,000) in Bagmati, 18 months past expiry: the B fee applies, the delay falls in the 1 to 2 year band (+200%), so the total is Rs 4,000 × 3 = Rs 12,000. Not Rs 9,000 plus Rs 12,000.

Work out your own fine: three examples

Find the expiry date on your card, count forward to today, find the band, then multiply the highest fee on your card by that band’s multiplier.

Example 1

Bike license, Bagmati

Expired 10 January 2026. By 29 September 2026 that is 262 days – past the 90-day window, which closed on 10 April 2026, but inside the first year.

Band: +100%

Rs 3,000 × 2 = Rs 6,000

If it slips past 10 January 2027: Rs 9,000.

Example 2

Car and bike license, Madhesh

Expired three years and two months ago. The highest fee on the card is Category B at Rs 5,000.

Band: 3 to 4 years, +400%

Rs 5,000 × 5 = Rs 25,000

Renewing a year earlier would have cost Rs 20,000.

Example 3

Truck license (G), Koshi

Expired four years and ten months ago.

Band: 4 to 5 years, +500%

Rs 6,000 × 6 = Rs 36,000

Two more months and the license is cancelled for good.

90 days or 35 days? Clearing up the grace period

A few websites say the no-fine window is 35 days. We could not find that number in any official source. Bagmati Province’s license office pages, Nepal Police’s public service page on driving licenses, and Ratopati’s August 2026 report quoting the transport office all put it at 90 days from the expiry date. The draft replacement law reported in 2025 kept the 90-day window as well.

So plan around 90 days – but treat them as a safety margin, not a target. The outage described further down shows why.

MYTH

The grace period is 35 days.

FACT

Official transport office and police guidance say 90 days.

MYTH

The late fee is a flat Rs 500 a year.

FACT

It is 100% to 500% of the renewal fee.

MYTH

A bike renewal still costs Rs 1,500.

FACT

It is Rs 3,000 in every province since 17 July 2026.

MYTH

After five years you just pay a bigger fine.

FACT

The license is cancelled; you sit the written and practical tests again.

What changed in 2026 that other guides miss

1. The fee doubled, so the fine doubled

The percentages are the same as before, but they now apply to a fee that is twice as large. Any fine table built on Rs 1,500 for a bike or Rs 2,000 for a car understates what you will pay today by half.

2. Renewal moved to provincial eDLVRS portals

Since Shrawan 1, 2083, license services run through the Electronic Driving License and Vehicle Registration System (eDLVRS), with each province on its own portal. The Department of Transport Management told Karobar Daily in September 2026 that more than 250,000 people had already used it, and that renewal documents can be submitted online. Our guide to the online driving license in Nepal via eDLVRS lists all seven portal addresses.

3. The medical report can come from a nearby doctor – except in Bagmati

According to DoTM, renewal applicants can have the health check done by a doctor near them and upload the scanned report. In Bagmati, a Supreme Court interim order means the check must still be done by a doctor registered at the designated office, so confirm your province’s rule before you book.

4. A government server outage does not cancel the fine

In July and August 2026, license services stalled for about three weeks while DoTM upgraded its software. People whose 90 days ran out during the stoppage still faced the fine. The chief of the Ekantakuna license office told Ratopati that neither the Act nor the Rules let an office waive the penalty for technical failures, and that only an amendment could change that; his office had written to the Department and the Ministry about it.

The lesson

Renew in the first half of your 90 days, not the last week. If the system goes down near your deadline, the law gives you no relief.

5. A proposed cut to the fine is not law yet

A draft transport bill prepared by the Ministry of Physical Infrastructure and Transport, reported in April 2025, would lower the later bands – 150% at two years, 200% at three, 250% at four and 300% at five – while keeping the 90-day window and the 100% first-year charge. It has not been enacted, and offices were still describing the 100% to 500% scale in August 2026. Budget for the current scale.

6. A renewed license now lasts 10 years

An amendment to the Motor Vehicles and Transport Management Act, published in the Nepal Gazette in August 2025, changed the validity of new and renewed licenses from five years to ten. Once you renew, the next deadline is a decade away – which makes this one worth getting right.

7. Card printing has restarted

Under eDLVRS, application data goes straight to the Security Printing Centre and printed cards are posted to your transport office. DoTM said in September 2026 that printing had formally started, with Madhesh’s first batch of 3,081 licenses already dispatched and Lumbini signing its own printing agreement. Use our driving license print status check before you travel to collect a card.

How to renew a late license and pay the fine

1Check the expiry date

It is printed on your card. Every penalty band is counted from this date.

2Open your province’s eDLVRS portal

Choose the renewal service. The eDLVRS guide links all seven portals.

3Fill in and upload

Enter your license details and upload the documents and medical report the portal asks for. Field-by-field help: driving license online form.

4Pay the amount shown

The fee screen is the binding figure, late charge included. Save the receipt and application number.

5Finish any office step

Bagmati’s Bhaktapur office still asks renewal applicants to appear in person with their original license and citizenship. Check your own office’s notice.

6Track printing and collect

Check the print status first, then collect the card and confirm the new expiry date.

For a screen-by-screen walkthrough, see how to renew your driving licence online.

Can you drive during the 90-day grace period?

The 90 days protect you from the late charge. They do not extend the license itself: its validity ends on the date printed on the card. After that date you are carrying an expired document, so the safe approach is to renew before, or very soon after, the expiry date rather than driving on through the window.

Living abroad? Don’t let the clock run

Nepal Auto reported the case of a man from Kavre who left for work in Malaysia. By the time he came to renew, his license had gone two years without renewal and he paid a 200% fine. At today’s fee, the same delay on a bike license would cost Rs 9,000.

  • Much of the renewal is now online, so you may be able to start it from abroad – but ask your transport office whether any step needs you in person before counting on it.
  • If you will need an International Driving Permit, renew the Nepali license first; the permit is issued against a valid license.
  • Set a reminder a few months before the expiry date so a trip home can be planned inside the window, not after it.

Don’t confuse it with the bluebook fine

The license fine is about you as a driver. Vehicle tax and bluebook renewal are about your vehicle: they follow the fiscal-year calendar and use a separate late-penalty scale set by each province. If your bike or car tax is also overdue, see our guide to vehicle tax and bluebook renewal.

Checklist: how to never pay this fine

  • ✓Put the expiry date from your card in your phone calendar, with a reminder a few months earlier.
  • ✓Renew in the first half of the 90 days – outages happen and there is no waiver.
  • ✓Budget at the current fee: Rs 3,000 for a bike, Rs 4,000 for a car (Rs 5,000 in Madhesh).
  • ✓Check your province’s medical-report rule before booking a doctor.
  • ✓Keep the payment receipt and application number until the card is in your hand.
  • ✓Check the new card’s details, including the expiry date, before you leave the counter.

Frequently asked questions

What is the fine for late driving license renewal in Nepal?

If you renew within 90 days of the expiry date there is no fine. After that you pay an extra 100% of the renewal fee up to one year after expiry, rising to 200%, 300%, 400% and 500% for each further year, up to five years. After five years the license is cancelled.

How many days is the grace period for driving license renewal in Nepal?

90 days from the expiry date printed on the card, according to Bagmati Province transport office notices and Nepal Police guidance. The 35-day figure found on some websites does not match these official sources.

How much is the fine for a motorcycle license expired for one year?

At the FY 2083/84 fee of Rs 3,000, a Category A or K license renewed after the 90-day window but within one year of expiry costs Rs 6,000 in total: the Rs 3,000 fee plus a Rs 3,000 late charge.

How much does it cost to renew a car driving license late?

The Category B renewal fee is Rs 4,000 in six provinces and Rs 5,000 in Madhesh. Late totals run from Rs 8,000 (within the first year) to Rs 24,000 (up to five years) in the six provinces, and from Rs 10,000 to Rs 30,000 in Madhesh.

What happens if my driving license expired more than five years ago?

It is cancelled automatically and cannot be renewed. You have to apply as a new applicant and pass the written and practical tests again.

If my license has two categories, do I pay two fines?

No. The fee and the late charge are calculated only on the category with the highest fee, and one payment renews every category on the card.

Can the renewal fine be waived if the government server was down?

Not under current law. In August 2026 the chief of the Ekantakuna license office said the Motor Vehicles and Transport Management Act and Rules contain no provision to waive the fine when services stop for technical reasons.

Did the driving license renewal fine increase in 2083?

The percentages did not change, but the renewal fees they apply to roughly doubled from 17 July 2026 under each province’s Economic Act 2083, so the rupee amount of the fine doubled too.

How long is a renewed driving license valid in Nepal?

Ten years. An amendment to the Motor Vehicles and Transport Management Act published in the Nepal Gazette in August 2025 extended the validity of new and renewed licenses from five years to ten.

About this guide. Written by Wilson Shrestha, a Kathmandu-based web developer who maintains wilson.com.np’s guides to Nepal’s government services. The rules come from provincial transport office notices, Nepal Police guidance and the news reports listed below; the rupee totals are our own arithmetic from the published FY 2083/84 fees.

This is an independent explainer, not legal advice and not a government page. Confirm the amount on your provincial eDLVRS portal before you pay.

Sources

  1. Transport Management Office, Radhe Radhe, Bhaktapur (Bagmati Province) – License renewal
  2. Nepal Police – Driving license information
  3. MeroAuto, 23 July 2026 – Provincial governments set different driver’s license fees
  4. Karobar Daily, 5 Asoj 2083 – Online license renewal through eDLVRS
  5. Ratopati, 22 Shrawan 2083 – Renewals halted by server fault, no fine waiver
  6. MeroAuto, Baisakh 2082 – Draft bill proposes lower renewal fines
  7. Himal Press, August 2025 – Driving licenses now carry 10-year validity
  8. Nepal Auto – Late license renewal can cost up to 500% extra

Police Clearance Certificate Online Nepal (2026 Guide)

Police Clearance Certificate Online Nepal: How to Apply Free on OPCR & Nagarik App (2026)

Updated: 29 September 2026 · By Wilson Shrestha, Kathmandu · Cross-checked against Nepal Police (OPCR) and Department of Consular Services information

Police clearance certificate online Nepal - applying for a Nepal Police report on the OPCR portal

Got a job offer in the Gulf, a student visa file for Australia, or a PR application for Canada? Somewhere on the checklist you will find the same line: Police Clearance Certificate from Nepal. The good news is that you no longer need to queue at Naxal. Nepal Police issues the certificate online, it costs nothing to apply, and most clean applications are approved in a few working days.

The bad news? Most guides skip the parts that actually cause delays: lookalike websites, photo rejections, the dreaded On Hold status, and the attestation step that embassies expect. This guide covers the full journey, from registration to an attested certificate you can hand to an embassy.

Quick answer: how to get a police clearance certificate online in Nepal

  1. Go to the official portal opcr.nepalpolice.gov.np (or open the Nagarik App) and register with your email and mobile number.
  2. Log in, set a new password, and fill in the five-part application form.
  3. Upload your citizenship (both sides), passport bio page and a passport-style photo, then submit.
  4. Track the status; once approved (usually 2–3 working days), download the PDF certificate.
  5. For use abroad, get it attested by the Department of Consular Services (about Rs. 500).

Nepal PCC at a glance

ItemDetails (2026)
Official portalopcr.nepalpolice.gov.np (Online Police Clearance Registration System)
Mobile optionNagarik App (Government of Nepal)
Issued byNepal Police Headquarters, Naxal, Kathmandu
Application feeFree — Nepal Police charges nothing for the online PCC
Processing timeUsually 2–3 working days for a clean application
OutputDownloadable PDF certificate from your dashboard
Consular attestationAbout Rs. 500 at the Department of Consular Services (needed for most foreign use)
ValidityNo single fixed period; the receiving authority decides (commonly 3–6 months from issue)
Helpline01-5719865, 9851285920, opcr@nepalpolice.gov.np (10:00 AM – 5:00 PM)

What is a police clearance certificate (police report) in Nepal?

A Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) is an official Nepal Police document stating whether you have a recorded criminal history in Nepal. Different people call it by different names, but they all mean the same document:

  • Police Report — the everyday term used by manpower agencies and consultancies
  • Police Character Certificate or Good Conduct Certificate — common in Gulf and Malaysian job files
  • Criminal Record Check or Background Check — common wording in Canada, Australia, the UK and the USA

Who needs a Nepal PCC?

  • Foreign employment — most overseas employers and labour authorities ask for a recent PCC.
  • Study abroad — student visa files for Australia, the UK, Canada, Japan and others often include it.
  • Permanent residency and citizenship — a standard requirement in PR and long-term migration cases.
  • Other uses — long-stay visas, adoption, and some professional licences or jobs.

Nepali citizens, foreign nationals who lived in Nepal, and refugees can all apply. You pick your category when you register.

Official portals vs lookalike websites (read this first)

Search "police report online Nepal" and you will see many private websites with police-report-style domain names. Some are helpful blogs; some ask for money or personal documents. None of them can issue a PCC. Only these channels are official:

ChannelOfficial?What to check
opcr.nepalpolice.gov.np✓ YesDomain must end in nepalpolice.gov.np
Nagarik App✓ YesDownload only from Play Store or App Store; publisher is the Government of Nepal
att.nepalconsular.gov.np✓ Yes (attestation only)Department of Consular Services, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Any .com / .org "police report" site✗ NoNever upload your citizenship or pay a "processing fee" there

Myth check: Some websites list PCC "fees" of Rs. 500–2,000 or an "expedited" service. Nepal Police does not sell a faster PCC. The online application is free; the only standard government fee is the consular attestation stamp, and that is paid to the Department of Consular Services, not the police.

Documents required for a police clearance certificate

Prepare everything before you open the form. Half-finished applications and blurry uploads are the most common reasons for delay.

DocumentWho needs itTip
Citizenship certificate (front and back)All Nepali citizensNote whether yours is the old (pre-federal) or new address format; the form asks for it
Passport (MRP/e-passport bio page)Anyone using the PCC abroadSome applicants are asked for extra pages, such as departure stamps
Passport-size colour photoEveryone35 × 45 mm, plain light background, both ears visible, face about half the frame
Marriage certificateMarried applicants, when names or address changedHelps explain a surname or address that differs from citizenship
Migration certificateIf your permanent address moved districtsPrevents address-mismatch holds
Purpose / offer / admission letterWhere the form asks for supporting proofKeep a PDF ready even if optional
Email and mobile numberEveryoneUse ones you control long-term; the email cannot easily be changed later

Upload checklist that prevents most rejections

✓ Do

  • Scan or photograph in daylight, flat, with all four corners visible
  • Keep files as JPG/JPEG or PDF and small (applicants report a limit of roughly 50–300 KB)
  • Type names exactly as on your citizenship and passport
  • Use a fresh photo taken for this purpose

✗ Avoid

  • Glare from the plastic cover of a laminated citizenship
  • Selfies with busy backgrounds, caps, or tinted glasses
  • Cropped document edges or screenshots of screenshots
  • Submitting a second application while the first is still processing

How to apply for a police clearance certificate online on OPCR (step by step)

Here is the whole journey in one picture. The form itself takes about 20–30 minutes; the waiting is mostly police verification.

STEP 1
Register
STEP 2
Set password
STEP 3
Fill 5-part form
STEP 4
Upload & submit
STEP 5
Track & download
STEP 6
Attest (if abroad)

Step 1: Register on the OPCR portal

  • Open opcr.nepalpolice.gov.np and click Register.
  • Choose your category: Nepali, foreigner, or refugee.
  • Enter your full name, gender, mobile number and email, complete the CAPTCHA, and submit.

Step 2: Log in and set your own password

Nepal Police emails you login details with a temporary password. Log in with it, and the portal will ask you to set a new password, confirmed with an OTP. Check your spam folder if the email doesn't arrive within a few minutes.

Step 3: Complete the five-part application form

  1. Personal details — name, parents' names, spouse (if married), date of birth, and the purpose of the certificate.
  2. Address — permanent address as written on your citizenship, plus your current address in Nepal or abroad.
  3. Documents — citizenship (both sides), passport pages, photo, and any supporting letters.
  4. Self-declaration — answer the criminal-history question honestly.
  5. Review — check every field against your documents before you submit.

Date of birth tip: Your citizenship shows your birth date in Bikram Sambat (BS), while your passport shows it in AD. Convert carefully and make sure the AD date matches your passport exactly — a one-day conversion slip is enough to trigger a mismatch.

Step 4: Identity check, upload and submit

Depending on how you apply, you may be asked for a live photo captured through your camera so the system can match you to your documents. Complete the CAPTCHA and submit. You'll receive a confirmation email with your application details — save it, because you need that reference if you ever call the helpline.

Step 5: Track the status and download your certificate

Log in to the dashboard to follow progress. Once the application shows as approved or completed, download the PDF and keep both a digital copy and a colour print. You don't need to collect anything in person.

Step 6: Get it attested if you'll use it abroad

A downloaded PCC is enough for many uses inside Nepal. For embassies and foreign employers, you usually need the consular attestation explained below.

How to apply for a police report through the Nagarik App

If you're more comfortable on your phone, the government's Nagarik App includes a Police Clearance Report service. It is the same Nepal Police process, just packaged for mobile.

  1. Install Nagarik App from the Play Store or App Store.
  2. Register with a Nepali SIM that is registered in your own name and verify the OTP.
  3. Link your citizenship, and your passport if you'll use the PCC abroad.
  4. Open Police Clearance Report and start a new request.
  5. Fill the details, capture documents and a live photo, then submit.
  6. Track the status and download the certificate inside the app.

OPCR vs Nagarik App vs District Police Office

FeatureOPCR websiteNagarik AppDistrict Police Office
Best forLaptop users, applicants abroadPhone-first users in NepalNo internet, or identity issues
Needs Nepali SIM in your nameNo (email works)YesNo
Application feeFreeFreeAsk at the counter
Visit neededNoNoYes
Download PDFYesYesFollow office instructions

Police clearance certificate fee and processing time

Cost itemAmountPaid to
Online PCC applicationRs. 0—
Consular attestationAbout Rs. 500Department of Consular Services
Photo, scans, colour printVariesYour local studio or cyber
Embassy attestation or translationOnly if the destination asksThe relevant embassy or translator

How long each stage usually takes

Typical time for a clean application, in working days. Bars are illustrative; an On Hold case can add a week or more.

Registration + formunder 1 hour
Police verification2–3 working days
Download PDFinstant
Consular attestationabout 1 working day
If placed On Hold+ 5 days or more

Total for most applicants: about 3–4 working days from registration to an attested PCC.

Consular attestation: making your PCC valid abroad

Many embassies and foreign employers won't accept a PCC straight from the portal, even with its QR code. They want it attested (stamped) by the Department of Consular Services under Nepal's Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Use this quick decision guide:

Where will you submit the PCC?

Inside Nepal

Local job, bank, or office verification → the downloaded PDF is usually enough. Ask the office if they want a printed copy.

Outside Nepal

Visa, foreign job, university or PR → get consular attestation, then check whether the destination embassy also needs its own stamp.

How to get your PCC attested

  1. Download your approved PCC from OPCR or the Nagarik App.
  2. Apply for attestation through the Department of Consular Services portal at att.nepalconsular.gov.np.
  3. Pay the fee of about Rs. 500 through the digital payment options shown.
  4. Collect or download the attested document as instructed, usually within a working day.

Nepal is not part of the Hague Apostille Convention, so you won't get an "apostille". Some countries instead ask for an extra embassy stamp after consular attestation. Ask your employer, university or visa agent for their exact wording before you start.

What each application status means (and what to do)

Exact labels can change as the portal is updated, but you'll see some version of these:

StatusWhat it meansYour next move
Pending / ProcessingSubmitted and under verificationWait 2–3 working days; don't submit again
On HoldExtra checks needed, often a name match in the recordsRead the note, then contact the helpline or Police HQ with your application ID
RejectedA document, photo or detail failed the checkFix the exact issue in the notice and reapply
Approved / CompletedCertificate is readyDownload, save, print, then attest if needed

Why a PCC goes On Hold

On Hold does not mean you have a criminal record. In a country where thousands of people share the same name and district, the system often flags a possible match for a human to review. It can also happen when your address format, surname after marriage, or date of birth doesn't line up across documents.

  • Call 01-5719865 or 9851285920, or email opcr@nepalpolice.gov.np, during office hours with your application ID.
  • If asked, visit Nepal Police Headquarters, Naxal, with your citizenship and passport.
  • If a past case was dismissed or resolved in court, carry the court documents that prove it.

The most common reasons for rejection

  • Name spelling differs between citizenship, passport and form
  • Wrong address format (old vs new local-level names)
  • Photo doesn't meet the rules (ears hidden, dark background, old photo)
  • Blurry, cropped or oversized uploads
  • Duplicate applications submitted while one is still processing

Can you apply for a Nepal police report from abroad?

Yes. OPCR works from anywhere with internet, so Nepalis in Qatar, Japan, Australia or anywhere else can apply without flying home. Register with email (the Nagarik App needs a Nepali SIM in your own name, which not everyone abroad keeps active).

  • Enter your current address abroad in the address section and keep your permanent Nepal address as per citizenship.
  • Keep your residence permit or visa copy ready in case it is requested.
  • For attestation, check the online consular portal first; otherwise a trusted representative in Nepal or your nearest Nepali embassy or consulate can advise on their process.
  • Factor in time-zone gaps: the helpline works 10 AM to 5 PM Nepal time on working days.

When to apply so your PCC doesn't expire

This is the mistake nobody warns you about. Nepal doesn't print a fixed expiry date that every country follows; the embassy or employer decides how "recent" the certificate must be, often 3 or 6 months from the issue date. Apply too early and your PCC may be too old by the time your file is lodged. Apply too late and an On Hold can wreck your deadline.

A safe plan, counting back from the day you must submit (Day 0):

Day −21

Confirm the validity rule and attestation needs with your agent or embassy

Day −14

Apply on OPCR or the Nagarik App

Day −10

Download the approved PDF

Day −9

Apply for consular attestation

Days −8 to 0

Buffer for On Hold, embassy stamp or courier

Two weeks of lead time keeps the certificate fresh while leaving room for surprises. If your visa or job process runs for months (PR files, for example), ask whether you'll need to submit a new PCC later — many applicants do.

Myths vs facts about the Nepal PCC

MythFact
"You must pay an agent to get a police report."You can apply yourself, free, in under an hour.
"Paying more gets it faster."There is no paid express PCC from Nepal Police.
"On Hold means a criminal record."It is usually a name match or document mismatch that needs manual review.
"The QR code makes attestation unnecessary."Most embassies still expect the consular attestation stamp.
"A PCC is valid for exactly six months everywhere."The receiving country or employer sets the acceptable age.

Practical note for first-time applicants

The form is easy; the documents are where time is lost. Before you register, lay your citizenship and passport side by side and compare your name spelling, date of birth and address word by word. If anything differs — a middle name, a changed surname, an old VDC name — keep the supporting document (marriage or migration certificate) ready to upload. Five minutes of checking saves days of back-and-forth.

Frequently asked questions

Is the police clearance certificate free in Nepal?

Yes. Applying online through OPCR or the Nagarik App costs nothing. The only standard government fee is about Rs. 500 for consular attestation, needed when you use the certificate abroad.

How many days does it take to get a PCC online in Nepal?

Most clean applications are approved in 2–3 working days. Add about one working day for consular attestation. An application placed On Hold can take a week or more.

How long is a Nepal police report valid?

There's no single fixed validity. The embassy, employer or university decides, and most accept certificates issued within the last 3 to 6 months. Check their rule before you apply.

Can I apply for a Nepal police clearance certificate from abroad?

Yes. The OPCR portal is available online from any country. For attestation, use the consular portal where possible, or get help from a representative in Nepal or the nearest Nepali embassy or consulate.

What does On Hold mean on OPCR?

It means the application needs manual checking, usually because your name matches another record or your documents don't line up. It doesn't mean you have a criminal record. Contact the OPCR helpline with your application ID.

Do I need consular attestation for my PCC?

For almost any use outside Nepal, yes. Most embassies and foreign employers expect the Department of Consular Services stamp, and some also ask for their own embassy attestation.

Can I apply for a police report through the Nagarik App?

Yes. The Nagarik App has a Police Clearance Report service. You need a Nepali SIM registered in your own name, with your citizenship (and passport, for foreign use) linked to your profile.

Do I have to visit a police office?

Usually not. The whole process is online. You may be asked to visit Nepal Police Headquarters only if your application goes On Hold for identity checks. Offline applications are still possible at District Police Offices.

Final checklist before you hit submit

  • ☑ You're on opcr.nepalpolice.gov.np or the official Nagarik App
  • ☑ Name, date of birth and address match citizenship and passport exactly
  • ☑ Photo is 35 × 45 mm, plain background, both ears visible
  • ☑ All uploads are sharp, uncropped JPG/PDF files
  • ☑ You know whether you need consular or embassy attestation
  • ☑ You're applying about two weeks before your submission deadline

Getting a police clearance certificate online in Nepal is now one of the simplest government services you'll deal with — as long as your documents agree with each other and you plan the attestation step. Bookmark this page, share it with a friend who's heading abroad, and if you hit a status or error not covered here, leave it in the comments so this guide can be updated.

Sources: Nepal Police OPCR · Department of Consular Services attestation portal · Nagarik App (Google Play)

Rules, fees and portal screens can change. Always confirm on the official portals before you apply. This guide is informational and not legal advice.