Best Life Insurance in Nepal (2026): 14 Companies Ranked by Claims, Solvency and Growth

Best life insurance in Nepal 2026 compared by claim settlement, solvency ratio and premium growth

Best Life Insurance in Nepal (2026): 14 Companies Ranked by Claims, Solvency and Growth

Updated 19 October 2026 · Data: Nepal Insurance Authority (NIA) figures for FY 2082/83 and company Q4 reports · Reading time: about 14 minutes

Most “best life insurance in Nepal” lists rank companies by how big they are. That tells you who sells the most policies, not who is most likely to pay your family on time. In this guide we compare all 14 licensed life insurers on the three numbers that actually protect a policyholder: how much of their claims they settle, how much capital cushion they hold (solvency ratio), and how fast their business is growing.

Quick answer

  • Best all-rounder: Reliable Nepal Life – 97.9% claim value settled and the second-highest solvency ratio (2.54).
  • Largest and most established: Nepal Life – about 26.7% of all life premiums in FY 2082/83.
  • Strongest capital cushion: IME Life – highest solvency ratio (2.59) and fastest growth (37.96%).
  • Best claims record: Asian Life, Sun Nepal Life and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life – all above 98%.
  • Cheapest pure protection: a term plan from any insurer above – it costs a fraction of an endowment for the same cover.

Nepal’s Life Insurance Market in 2026: The Big Picture

Life insurance in Nepal is regulated by the Nepal Insurance Authority (Nepal Beema Pradhikaran) under the Insurance Act, 2079. There are 14 life insurance companies licensed today, down from 19 a few years ago after mergers forced by higher capital rules (for example, Surya and Jyoti became SuryaJyoti Life; Prabhu and Mahalaxmi became Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life; Union, Prime and Gurans became Himalayan Life).

Rs 201 bn

Total life premium, FY 2082/83 (+12.43%)

1.18 crore

Active life policies at Asar-end 2083

Rs 66.4 bn

Claims paid in 11 months (265,204 claims)

1.30x

Minimum solvency ratio NIA requires

Who sells the most life insurance? (FY 2082/83 total premium)

Here is the full-year premium each insurer collected in FY 2082/83 (mid-July 2025 to mid-July 2026), as published by the NIA. Size is not the same as quality, but it shows reach, branch network and how long a company has been trusted.

Total premium, FY 2082/83 (Rs billion)

Nepal Life53.69
National Life24.69
LIC Nepal21.23
Himalayan Life18.57
SuryaJyoti Life12.91
Asian Life10.44
Rastriya Jeevan Beema9.64
Citizen Life9.17
Sanima Reliance Life7.99
IME Life7.45
MetLife Nepal6.86
Reliable Nepal Life6.42
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life6.34
Sun Nepal Life4.63

Source: NIA data for FY 2082/83 as reported by KTM Voice, August 2026. Industry total: about Rs 201.01 billion.

How We Judged the “Best” Life Insurance Company

A life policy is a promise that may be called 20 or 30 years from now. So the best insurer is the one most likely to still be strong – and still paying – when your family needs it. We used four measures:

1. Claim settlement (45%)

Share of claim value actually settled in FY 2081/82, the latest year available from the NIA annual report. This is the “will they pay?” test.

2. Solvency ratio (35%)

Capital held against future liabilities, from FY 2082/83 Q4 reports. NIA’s floor is 1.30x; higher means a thicker safety cushion.

3. Business growth (10%)

Year-on-year premium growth in FY 2082/83. Growth shows customers are choosing – and renewing with – the company.

4. Size and reach (10%)

Total premium (on a log scale, so the biggest company cannot dominate). Bigger insurers usually have more branches and agents near you.

We deliberately did not rank by award titles or by bonus rates promised in brochures. Awards are often decided by event organisers, and bonus rates are declared after the fact and change every year.

All 14 Life Insurance Companies in Nepal Compared

Scroll the table sideways on mobile. Green cells are the strongest in each column.

CompanyPremium FY 82/83 (Rs bn)GrowthSolvency FY 82/83Claims settled FY 81/82
Nepal Life53.6912.34%1.5490.5%
National Life24.6911.06%1.6684.6%
LIC Nepal21.236.57%1.6192.7%
Himalayan Life18.575.16%1.3298.1%
SuryaJyoti Life12.9116.59%1.6597.5%
Asian Life10.4413.53%1.3398.9%
Rastriya Jeevan Beema9.64−2.19%Not reported89.9%
Citizen Life9.1724.93%1.7393.9%
Sanima Reliance Life7.9916.99%1.5781.0%
IME Life7.4537.96%2.5979.9%
MetLife Nepal6.869.62%2.0885.2%
Reliable Nepal Life6.4224.18%2.5497.9%
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life6.3421.32%1.9198.3%
Sun Nepal Life4.6316.80%2.4398.7%

Sources: premiums and growth – NIA FY 2082/83 data (KTM Voice); solvency – Q4 FY 2082/83 statements (Beema Post, September 2026); claims – share of claim value settled in FY 2081/82, derived from the NIA Annual Report (compiled by BeemaPortal). The state-owned Rastriya Jeevan Beema Company has not yet published audited accounts, so its solvency ratio is unavailable.

Solvency ratio: who has the thickest safety cushion?

The solvency ratio compares the capital an insurer actually holds with the capital it needs to cover what it owes policyholders. Under Nepal’s new risk-based capital system, the industry average fell from 2.31x to 1.84x in FY 2082/83, and NIA’s minimum is 1.30x. Every insurer still clears the bar – but two are now very close to it.

Solvency ratio, FY 2082/83 (times)

IME Life2.59
Reliable Nepal Life2.54
Sun Nepal Life2.43
MetLife Nepal2.08
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life1.91
Citizen Life1.73
National Life1.66
SuryaJyoti Life1.65
LIC Nepal1.61
Sanima Reliance Life1.57
Nepal Life1.54
Asian Life1.33
Himalayan Life1.32
NIA minimum1.30

Bars scaled to 3.0x. Green = above 2.0x; orange = within 0.05 of the regulatory floor.

Our 2026 Scorecard: The Best Life Insurance Companies in Nepal

Combining the four measures above (each scaled 0–100 across the 13 insurers with full data), this is how the companies rank. Treat it as a shortlist tool, not a verdict on any single plan.

RankCompanyScore /100Why it ranks here
1Reliable Nepal Life83Top-tier claims and solvency together
2Sun Nepal Life7998.7% claims, 2.43x solvency; smallest book
3Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life6698.3% claims, healthy 1.91x, 21% growth
4SuryaJyoti Life58Strong claims, 5th-largest insurer
5Citizen Life53Fast growth, mid-table on everything else
6Asian Life51Best claims record, but thin solvency
7Himalayan Life4998.1% claims; solvency fell sharply
8IME Life47Best solvency and growth, weakest claims value
9LIC Nepal45Large and steady, slow growth
10Nepal Life43Market leader; average claims and solvency
11MetLife Nepal37Good solvency, below-average claims value
12National Life29Big #2 by size, low claims-value ratio
13Sanima Reliance Life15Lowest claims value among older players
–Rastriya Jeevan Beeman/aNot scored: no audited solvency figure

Read this before you use the ranking

The claim figure is the share of claim value settled in one year. A company with many large, recently filed maturity claims can look worse simply because of timing, and a small insurer with few claims can swing a lot. Use the scorecard to build a shortlist of three, then compare actual plans and premiums from those three.

Company-by-Company Review: Who Each Insurer Suits Best

1. Reliable Nepal Life Insurance – best all-rounder

  • Strengths: 97.9% of claim value settled; 2.54x solvency (second-highest); premium grew 24.18% to Rs 6.42 billion.
  • Worth knowing: it has the largest number of active policies of any insurer (about 24.2 lakh by Baisakh 2083) but a modest premium – a sign of many small-ticket policies.
  • Best for: salaried buyers who want a balance of claim reliability and financial strength.

2. Sun Nepal Life Insurance – strong numbers, smaller network

  • Strengths: 98.7% claims settled and 2.43x solvency.
  • Worth knowing: the smallest insurer by premium (Rs 4.63 billion), so check that a branch is close to you before buying.
  • Best for: buyers in cities where Sun Nepal has a branch who prioritise claims and capital over brand size.

3. Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance – steady and improving

  • Strengths: 98.3% claims settled, 1.91x solvency, premium up 21.32%.
  • Best for: families who want a mid-sized insurer with a clean claims record.

4. Nepal Life Insurance – biggest and most trusted brand

  • Strengths: Rs 53.69 billion premium (about 26.7% of the market), around 200 branches, and in FY 2082/83 it became the first Nepali life insurer to cross Rs 13 arba in first-year premium. Its life insurance fund stood at about Rs 265 billion by the third quarter.
  • Weak points: solvency of 1.54x and 90.5% claim value settled – good, not best.
  • Best for: people outside the Kathmandu Valley who need a branch nearby, and anyone who values a long track record above all.

5. IME Life Insurance – fastest growing, strongest capital

  • Strengths: highest solvency (2.59x) and fastest premium growth (37.96%). IME Life also posted the highest profit among life insurers in FY 2082/83.
  • Weak points: the lowest share of claim value settled in FY 2081/82 (79.9%). Ask about average settlement time before buying.
  • Best for: buyers who weigh financial strength heavily and want a younger, fast-growing company.

6. Asian Life and Himalayan Life – great claims, watch the capital

  • Asian Life: the best claims record in the market (98.9%), but its solvency of 1.33x sits just above the 1.30x floor.
  • Himalayan Life: 98.1% claims settled and Rs 18.57 billion in premium, yet its solvency dropped from 3.86x to 1.32x in one year under the new capital rules.
  • What to do: both are fine to consider, but check their next quarterly report to see whether the ratio recovers.

7. The rest of the market at a glance

  • SuryaJyoti Life: fifth-largest (Rs 12.91 billion), 97.5% claims, 16.59% growth – a solid mid-sized choice.
  • Citizen Life: grew 24.93% and won an international “best life insurer in Nepal” award in 2025; claims and solvency are mid-table.
  • LIC Nepal: third-largest (Rs 21.23 billion) with a life fund near Rs 147 billion; steady but slow-growing.
  • National Life: second-largest by premium (Rs 24.69 billion) but only 84.6% of claim value settled.
  • MetLife Nepal: branch of a global insurer with 2.08x solvency; claims value of 85.2%.
  • Sanima Reliance Life: recognised as “Corporate Life Insurance of the Year 2026”, 168 branches; claims value of 81.0% is the weakest point.
  • Rastriya Jeevan Beema Company: state-owned; the only insurer whose premium shrank (−2.19%) in FY 2082/83, and audited accounts are pending.

Term vs Endowment vs Money-Back: Which Policy Type Is Best?

Picking the right type of policy matters more than picking the right company. Here is a fact almost no other guide mentions: in NIA statistics, the category labelled “term life” (म्यादी) is actually endowment insurance – it alone made up 40.31% of premiums in the first 11 months of FY 2082/83. Pure term insurance (सावधिक) brought in just Rs 1.62 billion, under 1% of the market.

So most Nepalis are buying savings-plus-insurance products, often because agents earn more commission on them, while the cheapest form of protection is barely sold.

Term (सावधिक)

  • Pays only if you die during the term
  • Lowest premium for the highest cover
  • No maturity money back
  • Best for: income protection for a young family or a home loan

Endowment (म्यादी)

  • Pays on death or at maturity, plus bonus
  • Premium is many times higher than term
  • Works as forced savings
  • Best for: people who will not save on their own

Money-back (अग्रिम भुक्तानी)

  • Returns part of the sum assured every few years
  • Full cover continues throughout
  • Usually the most expensive per rupee of cover
  • Best for: planned costs like school fees

A simple way to decide

Does anyone depend on your income?
→
Yes: buy term cover of about 10 times your yearly income first
→
Still have spare money? Add an endowment, SIP or share market investing

If you are comfortable investing, “buy term and invest the difference” usually beats an endowment over 20 years. You will need a Demat account and Mero Share to start – our Mero Share vs Demat account guide explains how the two fit together. If you prefer guaranteed, disciplined savings and know you will not invest the difference, an endowment is a reasonable choice.

Tax Benefit: How the Rs 40,000 Life Insurance Deduction Works in FY 2083/84

  • Resident individuals can deduct the actual life insurance premium paid or Rs 40,000, whichever is lower, from taxable income. This continues under the Finance Act 2083/84.
  • A separate deduction of up to Rs 20,000 applies to health insurance premiums, and up to Rs 10,000 for private building insurance (raised from Rs 5,000 this year).
  • The Budget 2083/84 raised the tax-free income threshold to Rs 10 lakh and cut the top rate to 29%.

What this means for you

At the top 29% rate, a full Rs 40,000 deduction saves up to Rs 11,600 a year. But with the new Rs 10 lakh threshold, many salaried people now pay little or no income tax, so the deduction may save them almost nothing. Do not buy a policy only for the tax benefit – buy it for the cover, and treat the tax saving as a bonus.

If you are a salaried employee, also check whether your employer enrols you in the Social Security Fund, which includes its own accident and disability cover. Our SSF Nepal guide explains what it covers so you do not double up.

How the Life Insurance Claim Process Works in Nepal

Life insurers paid 265,204 claims worth Rs 66.42 billion in the first 11 months of FY 2082/83, while 60,954 life claims were still pending. Most delays come from missing paperwork, so knowing the steps in advance helps your family.

Step 1

Inform the insurer’s nearest branch as soon as possible

Step 2

Submit the claim form, original policy and premium receipts

Step 3

Add death certificate, nominee citizenship and relationship proof

Step 4

Insurer verifies; may ask for hospital or police records

Step 5

Payment to the nominee’s bank account

For a maturity claim, you usually just submit the original policy, your citizenship and bank details. If a claim is rejected, ask for the reason in writing; if you disagree, you can file a complaint with the Nepal Insurance Authority’s grievance desk. Keep your bank account active – many families face delays because the nominee’s account or KYC is out of date. If you also hold shares, the same KYC discipline helps there too (see our Mero Share problems and fixes guide).

7 Mistakes to Avoid Before You Sign a Life Policy

  1. Choosing the agent instead of the company. A friendly relative is not a claims record. Check the insurer’s numbers in the table above.
  2. Under-insuring. A Rs 5 lakh endowment will not replace years of income. Aim for cover of roughly 10 times your annual income through term insurance.
  3. Hiding health or habits. Not disclosing smoking, drinking or an existing illness is the most common reason a death claim is disputed.
  4. Skipping the nominee. Name a nominee and update it after marriage or the birth of a child.
  5. Letting the policy lapse. Missing premiums can cancel your cover. Pay through mobile wallets or ConnectIPS and set reminders; digital banks such as those covered in our neo bank guide make auto-payments easier.
  6. Surrendering early. Surrendering an endowment in the first few years returns far less than you paid. Take a policy loan instead if you need cash.
  7. Not reading the cancellation (free-look) window. Ask how many days you have to cancel a new policy for a refund and read the document within that window.

Worked example: building a shortlist

Say you are 30, earn Rs 8 lakh a year and support two parents in Pokhara. Start with a term cover of around Rs 80 lakh. From the scorecard, shortlist Reliable Nepal Life, Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life and Nepal Life (for its branch reach). Ask all three for a written term quote for the same cover and term, compare premiums, and check which has a branch within easy reach of your parents – because they are the ones who would file the claim.

Comparing insurers is a lot like comparing shares: look at the fundamentals, not the brand. If you want to see how insurance stocks themselves perform after fees, try our NEPSE share calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best life insurance company in Nepal in 2026?

There is no single best for everyone. On our scorecard, Reliable Nepal Life ranks first because it combines a 97.9% claim settlement value with a 2.54x solvency ratio. Nepal Life is the largest and most widely available, and IME Life has the strongest capital position.

How many life insurance companies are there in Nepal?

There are 14 licensed life insurance companies in Nepal, plus a few micro life insurers, all regulated by the Nepal Insurance Authority.

Which life insurer has the highest claim settlement ratio?

Based on FY 2081/82 NIA annual report figures, Asian Life settled about 98.9% of claim value, followed by Sun Nepal Life (98.7%) and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life (98.3%).

What is a good solvency ratio for a life insurer in Nepal?

The Nepal Insurance Authority requires at least 1.30x. The industry average was 1.84x in FY 2082/83. Anything above 2.0x is a strong cushion; ratios close to 1.30x deserve closer monitoring.

Is term insurance or endowment better in Nepal?

Term insurance gives far more cover for the same premium and is best for protecting your family’s income. Endowment suits people who want forced savings with cover. Many people do best with term cover first and investments on the side.

How much tax can I save with life insurance in Nepal?

You can deduct the premium you pay, up to Rs 40,000 a year, from taxable income. At the 29% top rate that is up to Rs 11,600. If your income is under the new Rs 10 lakh tax-free threshold, the saving may be small or nil.

Which life insurance company is the biggest in Nepal?

Nepal Life Insurance is the biggest, collecting Rs 53.69 billion in premium in FY 2082/83 – roughly a quarter of the whole life insurance market.

Can I buy life insurance in Nepal online?

Most insurers now let you pay premiums online through mobile wallets and ConnectIPS, and several offer online quotes or proposals. A medical check and KYC are still usually required for larger policies.

The bottom line

The best life insurance in Nepal is a term or endowment plan, sized to your family’s needs, from an insurer with a high claim settlement record and a solvency ratio comfortably above 1.30x. In 2026 that shortlist starts with Reliable Nepal Life, Sun Nepal Life and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life, with Nepal Life the safest pick for branch reach. Compare written quotes from three insurers before you sign.

Sources

Disclaimer: This article is for general information and is not financial advice. Figures are taken from published regulatory and company data and may be revised. Confirm policy terms and premiums directly with the insurer or a licensed agent before buying.

Nepal VAT E-Billing Guide 2026: CBMS Rules, Thresholds, Software & Penalties

Nepal VAT e-billing guide 2026 – IRD-listed billing software connected to the Central Billing Monitoring System (CBMS)

Nepal VAT E-Billing Guide 2026: CBMS Rules, Thresholds, Software & Penalties Explained

Updated 19 October 2026 • Covers FY 2083/84 • Based on IRD notices, the VAT Rules 2053, the Electronic Invoice Procedure 2074 and the Finance Act 2083

If you run a VAT-registered business in Nepal, the way you issue bills is changing fast. In April 2026 the Inland Revenue Department (IRD) pulled the compulsory e-billing line down to Rs 20 crore. A month later the FY 2083/84 budget announced an even lower Rs 10 crore line. Then the Finance Act 2083 rewrote the e-billing section of the VAT Act and raised the fines. Most guides online still quote Rs 25 crore, Rs 10 crore or even older numbers as if nothing happened.

This Nepal VAT e-billing guide puts everything in one place: who must e-bill today, what the two competing numbers really mean, what a valid VAT e-bill must show, what IRD expects from your software, how to connect to CBMS step by step, what the new penalties are, and a monthly calendar you can actually follow.

Quick answer

  • Compulsory today: businesses with annual turnover above Rs 20 crore that bill customers directly must issue every bill through IRD-listed software connected to CBMS at the moment of issue (IRD notice, 4 Baishakh 2083 / 17 April 2026).
  • Sector lines still apply: hotels, restaurants, canteens and ISPs above Rs 5 crore; department stores, marts, flooring and furnishing businesses above Rs 10 crore; cinema halls; listed liquor and tobacco producers.
  • Coming next: the FY 2083/84 budget announced a Rs 10 crore line for businesses that issue e-bills. Treat it as the direction of travel and prepare now.
  • Below the line: paper bill books are still allowed, but if you print bills from a computer, the software must be IRD-listed and your tax office must have given permission. Excel and Word bills do not qualify.
  • Biggest fine: Rs 5 lakh for using billing software that can delete or alter bills.
Rs 20 cr
turnover line for compulsory CBMS e-billing today
Rs 10 cr
line announced in the FY 2083/84 budget
13%
standard VAT rate on most supplies
6 years
how long VAT records must be kept

What is VAT e-billing in Nepal?

VAT e-billing (also called electronic billing, e-invoicing or computerised billing) means issuing your tax invoices from billing software that IRD has listed, instead of writing them by hand in a numbered bill book. People often mix up three different things, so it helps to separate them:

  • Paper billing: a pre-numbered bill book, filled in by hand. Still legal for businesses that are not on a compulsory list.
  • Permitted e-billing: bills printed from IRD-listed software after your tax office gives permission. The data stays in your system and you upload sales and purchase details with returns.
  • CBMS e-billing: the same listed software, but every bill is sent in real time to IRD’s Central Billing Monitoring System (CBMS) the moment it is issued. This is what the turnover thresholds make compulsory.

What is CBMS?

CBMS is IRD’s central server for invoices. It started as a pilot in November 2017 under the Electronic Invoice Procedure 2074. When a connected business issues a bill, the software pushes the bill details (seller PAN, buyer PAN if any, date, amounts and VAT) to IRD through a web API. Sales returns and credit notes go through a separate API. IRD can then match what sellers report against what buyers claim as input tax, which is why CBMS is IRD’s main tool against fake and missing bills.

You do not need to read every act, but knowing which document says what will save you time when a tax officer or software vendor quotes a rule at you.

DocumentWhat it controls
VAT Act 2052, Section 14Ka (replaced by Finance Act 2083)Lets IRD set e-billing standards, require named taxpayers to e-bill and connect to CBMS, and offer its own billing system
VAT Rules 2053, Rule 17The fields every tax invoice must show (Schedule-5 format)
Rule 18Abbreviated tax invoices for retail sales up to Rs 10,000
Rule 20Credit notes and debit notes
Rule 23Records to keep, including purchase and sales books, for six years
Electronic Invoice Procedure 2074 (4th amendment)Technical rules for billing software, cloud hosting, and how to apply for permission
IRD CBMS noticesWho must connect to CBMS (turnover and sector lines)

Who must use VAT e-billing in 2026?

The general rule comes from IRD’s decision of 27 Chaitra 2082, published as a notice on 4 Baishakh 2083 (17 April 2026): every taxpayer with annual turnover above Rs 20 crore must issue bills electronically and connect them to CBMS at the time of issue. Businesses that do not bill consumers directly by the nature of their work, such as banks and financial institutions, are left out. Older sector notices that IRD has not withdrawn still sit on top of that general line.

Business typeMust use CBMS e-billing ifSource
Any business billing customers directlyTurnover above Rs 20 croreIRD notice, 4 Baishakh 2083
Hotels, restaurants, canteens, internet service providersTurnover above Rs 5 croreEarlier IRD sector notice
Department stores, marts, flooring and furnishing businessesTurnover above Rs 10 croreEarlier IRD sector notice
Cinema halls on the box-office systemAllEarlier IRD sector notice
Liquor, beer, wine, spirits producers; listed cigarette and tobacco industriesAs named in the noticeIRD notice, 2079
Banks and financial institutions that do not bill consumers directlyExcluded from the Rs 20 crore ruleIRD notice, 4 Baishakh 2083

Rs 20 crore or Rs 10 crore? Clearing up the confusion

This is the question most competitor articles get wrong, so here is the honest version:

  • Rs 20 crore is the binding Department-level rule. It is in a published IRD notice and applies to every business that bills customers directly.
  • Rs 10 crore is an announced policy. Point 70(kha) of the FY 2083/84 budget speech (29 May 2026) said businesses above Rs 10 crore that issue electronic invoices must link to CBMS. Some Inland Revenue Offices began sending local notices from around mid-June 2026, but a nationwide IRD notice carrying the Rs 10 crore figure had not been widely reported when we checked.
  • What to do: if your turnover is between Rs 10 crore and Rs 20 crore, buy CBMS-ready software now and confirm with your own tax office. If your office has already written to you, follow that letter.

How the compulsory e-billing line has fallen

General turnover line for CBMS e-billing, in crore rupees (bar length to scale)

FY 2080/81 – general line
Rs 25 crore
17 April 2026 – IRD notice (in force)
Rs 20 crore
29 May 2026 – FY 2083/84 budget (announced)
Rs 10 cr
Hotels, restaurants, canteens, ISPs (sector line)
Rs 5 cr

If you are below every line

Every VAT-registered business must still issue a tax invoice for every sale. You can choose between a numbered paper bill book and IRD-listed software. If you pick software, you need your tax office’s permission before you print the first bill, and bills printed from Excel, Word or an unlisted program do not count as valid e-bills. Below the line, CBMS connection is optional, but choosing CBMS-ready software today means the switch later is a setting, not a new system.

A side note many guides miss: VAT registration and VAT e-billing are different thresholds. Registration is required once turnover over the past 12 months crosses Rs 50 lakh for goods or Rs 30 lakh for services and mixed businesses (the Rs 20 lakh services figure you still see online is outdated).

60-second check: do you need CBMS e-billing?

Answer the questions in order. Stop at the first green or red box that matches you.

Q1. Are you a hotel, restaurant, canteen or ISP with turnover above Rs 5 crore? Or a mart, department store, flooring or furnishing business above Rs 10 crore? Or a cinema hall, or a listed liquor or tobacco producer?

Yes → CBMS e-billing is compulsory for you now.
No → go to Q2.
↓

Q2. Is your annual turnover above Rs 20 crore, and do you bill customers directly?

Yes → CBMS e-billing is compulsory for you now.
No → go to Q3.
↓

Q3. Is your turnover between Rs 10 crore and Rs 20 crore, or has your tax office written to you about CBMS?

Yes → prepare now; follow any letter from your office.
No → optional. Paper bill book or permitted software.

This is a guide, not a ruling. Your Inland Revenue Office decides how the rules apply to your business.

How a VAT e-bill travels from your counter to IRD

Understanding the flow makes most compliance rules feel obvious. Here is what happens every time you press "print" on a CBMS-connected system:

1
Sale entered
Cashier adds items, buyer PAN (if any), payment method.
2
Bill locked
Software saves it with a sequential number and audit log. It cannot be edited or deleted.
3
Sent to CBMS
Bill data goes to IRD’s API in real time; returns use a separate API.
4
IRD records it
The bill sits on IRD’s server; registered buyers can see it in their purchase reports.
5
VAT return matches
By the 25th of next month, your return should equal what CBMS already holds.

The practical lesson: once CBMS has a bill, your VAT return, sales book and accounts must agree with it. Retyping figures by hand is where mismatches start. For a hospitality-focused walkthrough of this flow, see our CBMS integration guide for restaurant billing in Nepal.

What a valid VAT e-bill must show (Rule 17)

E-billing does not change what a tax invoice must contain; it changes how it is produced. Under Rule 17 of the VAT Rules 2053 and the Schedule-5 format, check that your software prints all of these:

FieldWhat to check
"Tax Invoice" headingClearly printed on the face of the bill
Invoice numberGenerated by the system in order, no manual numbering
Transaction date and issue dateTwo separate fields; Bikram Sambat date support is expected
Seller name, address, PANExactly as registered with IRD
Buyer name, address, PANBuyer PAN matters for their input tax claim
Payment methodCash, cheque, credit or other (now important for the digital-payment VAT discount)
Item linesDescription, quantity, unit price, total; HS code (first four digits at least for imported goods)
Discount, taxable valueDiscount shown separately; taxable value after discount
VAT rate and amount, grand total13% (or 5% for the two new categories), amount in figures

Abbreviated invoices, credit notes, reprints and cancellations

  • Abbreviated invoice (Rule 18): allowed for retail sales up to Rs 10,000 with your tax office’s permission. The buyer cannot claim input VAT on it, and you must issue a full invoice if the buyer asks.
  • Credit and debit notes (Rule 20): must refer to the original bill number and date, give a reason, and show the VAT adjusted. On CBMS, a credit note is sent through the bill-return API.
  • Reprints: the first print is the original. Every reprint must say "Copy of Original" and how many times it has been printed.
  • Cancellation: a cancelled bill stays in the system with a reason. Nothing is ever deleted.

IRD rules for billing software (Electronic Invoice Procedure 2074)

Your software vendor carries most of this burden, but you carry the fine if they get it wrong. Use this as a buyer’s checklist:

Data integrity

  • ✓ Runs on a real database that can be queried with SQL
  • ✓ No editing or deleting of saved bills
  • ✓ Full audit trail: date, time and user on every action
  • ✓ Bills numbered in chronological order

Reporting and connection

  • ✓ Real-time sync with CBMS (bills and returns)
  • ✓ Sales book, purchase book, credit and debit note books
  • ✓ Export to Excel, XML or PDF; backup and restore
  • ✓ User manual in Nepali or English

Cloud software? Check where the server is

If your bills are stored on a central or cloud server, the procedure requires that server to be located in Nepal and reachable by IRD. If the server is rented, the operator must be registered in Nepal and you, the vendor and the operator should sign a data-storage agreement. Ask your vendor for this in writing before you pay.

IRD lists approved products by name and version. A customised or updated build that is not on the list is not covered. Before buying, cross-check the exact product against our IRD-approved billing software list in Nepal, and budget realistically with our breakdown of restaurant billing software prices in Nepal (the hidden-fee advice applies to retail and services too).

How to start VAT e-billing in Nepal: step by step

1

Confirm your obligation

Check your last 12 months of turnover and your sector against the table above. Keep a copy of any letter from your Inland Revenue Office.

2

Choose IRD-listed, CBMS-ready software

Ask the vendor for proof the exact version is listed and for an acceptance letter. Make sure it handles your real workflow: branches, stock, abbreviated invoices, credit notes.

3

Test on the CBMS test server

Issue test bills, a credit note, a cancelled bill and a reprint. IRD publishes test credentials for its CBMS API so vendors can do this before going live.

4

Apply for permission

Apply to your tax office through the Taxpayer Portal’s electronic billing user permission menu, listing every branch. Typical attachments: PAN and registration certificates, sample bills, reprint and cancelled-bill samples, sales report, audit trail report, CBMS test report and server details. Our guide on how to get IRD approval for billing software in Nepal covers the documents in detail.

5

Go live with your own CBMS credentials

For live sync, the software uses the same user ID and password you use on the IRD Taxpayer Portal. Enter them once in the software settings, never share them on WhatsApp or email.

6

Bill everything through the system

Once permitted, every sale goes through the software. If it fails and you must bill another way, get your tax office’s approval first and record what happened.

7

Reconcile every month

Before filing your VAT return, compare your software’s sales book with what CBMS shows in the Taxpayer Portal. Fix sync failures before the 25th, not after.

Paper billing vs permitted e-billing vs CBMS e-billing

PointPaper bill bookPermitted e-billingCBMS e-billing
Who can use itBusinesses not on a compulsory listAnyone, with tax office permissionRequired above the lines; optional below
SoftwareNoneIRD-listedIRD-listed, CBMS-ready
IRD sees billsOnly on inspectionWith returns and on inspectionInstantly
Error riskHigh (manual totals)LowLowest, but sync must be watched
CostPrinting onlySoftware feeSoftware fee plus stable internet
Future-proof✗ Lines keep fallingPartly✓ Yes

Penalties for VAT e-billing breaches (FY 2083/84)

The Finance Act 2083 raised several VAT fines and added new ones aimed at e-billing taxpayers. The ones that matter most:

BreachPenalty
Using e-billing software that can delete or alter dataRs 5,00,000
Other breaches of the e-billing section by an e-billing taxpayer (new)Rs 1,00,000
Not issuing an invoiceRs 10,000 each time
Buyer not taking an invoiceRs 1,000 each time
Moving goods worth over Rs 10,000 without the tax invoiceRs 10,000 each time
Late or non-filing of a VAT return0.05% of tax per day or Rs 1,000 per period, whichever is higher
Any other breach of the VAT Act or RulesRs 10,000 each time (up from Rs 1,000)
Issuing a bill without supplying goods or services (fake billing)50% of bill value, or up to 6 months’ jail, or both

On top of fines, late payment carries a 10% yearly additional fee and 15% yearly interest. Repeated offences can lead to suspended registration and a temporary shop closure.

What changed for VAT e-billing in FY 2083/84

Competitor guides published before mid-2026 miss most of this. The changes, in plain words:

  • Section 14Ka rewritten: the old approval-based rule was replaced. IRD can now set e-billing standards by notice, require named taxpayers to connect to CBMS, and offer its own billing system as an alternative to private software. A free state tool for small businesses has been reported as planned; check IRD notices before relying on it.
  • New and higher fines: a new Rs 1 lakh penalty for e-billing breaches, and the general penalty raised to Rs 10,000.
  • Rs 10 crore CBMS line announced in the budget for businesses that issue e-bills.
  • Digital-payment VAT discount: buyers who pay through QR, cards, wallets or mobile banking get a discount equal to 10% of the VAT on the bill, applied at billing. Your software needs to record the payment method correctly for this to work.
  • Bill lottery: the budget announced a lottery programme for billed transactions to encourage customers to ask for bills.
  • Seven-day correction window: a VAT return filed on time can now be amended within seven days of filing.
  • New 5% VAT rate for ride-sharing fares and household electricity above 50 units a month. If you bill these, your software must support a second VAT rate.

Example: the digital-payment VAT discount on one bill

Taxable valueRs 10,000
VAT at 13%Rs 1,300
Discount if paid by QR or card (10% of VAT)− Rs 130
Customer paysRs 11,170

Illustration only. How the discount is shown on the bill and claimed back depends on IRD’s implementing procedure and your software.

Monthly VAT e-billing compliance calendar

Nepal’s VAT runs on Bikram Sambat months, and the fiscal year starts on Shrawan 1. Pin this somewhere your accountant and cashier can both see it.

WhenTask
Every dayCheck the software’s sync status; clear any bills stuck in the queue; take a backup
Last week of the monthIssue pending credit notes; review cancelled bills and reasons
1st to 20th of next monthMatch software sales book with CBMS data and with purchase bills received
By the 25thFile the VAT return and pay; file a nil return even with no sales
Within 7 days of filingAmend the return if you spot an error (new FY 2083/84 facility)
Shrawan 1 (new fiscal year)Confirm the bill-number series rolls over correctly; archive last year’s database and logs
For 6 yearsKeep invoices, credit and debit notes, sales and purchase books, and backups

Common mistakes when switching to VAT e-billing

These are the problems that come up again and again when Nepali shops, restaurants and service firms move from bill books to e-billing. Avoiding them is worth more than any software feature.

Going live on test settings

Weeks of bills "sync" to the CBMS test server instead of live. Check the first live bills appear in your Taxpayer Portal on day one.

Running bill book and software together

Once permitted, hand-written bills on the side break both the rules and your reconciliation. Retire the old books formally.

Skipping buyer PAN

Business customers lose their input VAT and come back angry. Make PAN a required field for credit sales.

Fixing mistakes by cancelling

Too many cancellations invite questions. Use credit notes for returns and price changes; cancel only genuine errors, with a clear reason.

Unlisted branch or version

A new outlet or a vendor "update" not covered by your permission puts every bill from it at risk. Tell your tax office first.

No plan for internet outages

Ask the vendor how bills queue and resend when the line drops, and keep a backup connection such as a mobile hotspot.

E-billing by business type

Restaurants, hotels and cafes

Hospitality has the lowest line (Rs 5 crore), so many mid-sized restaurants are already in. Service charge, KOT-to-bill flow and split bills all need to sync correctly. Our restaurant CBMS integration guide covers the details.

Retail shops, marts and kirana stores

Marts and department stores face a Rs 10 crore line. Small kirana shops are usually below every line but benefit from listed POS software for stock and VAT books. See our POS billing software guide for kirana shops.

Service businesses and agencies

Consultancies, IT firms and agencies mostly fall under the general Rs 20 crore line. Even below it, e-billing helps with clients who demand clean VAT bills for input credit, and with foreign-currency invoices, which must show the Nepali rupee value at the Nepal Rastra Bank rate.

Nepal VAT e-billing FAQs

Is e-billing mandatory for all VAT-registered businesses in Nepal?

No. CBMS e-billing is compulsory for businesses above Rs 20 crore turnover that bill customers directly and for sectors on IRD’s lists, such as hotels and restaurants above Rs 5 crore. Others may use a numbered paper bill book or IRD-listed software with their tax office’s permission.

Is the e-billing threshold Rs 10 crore or Rs 20 crore?

Rs 20 crore is the line in IRD’s published notice of 17 April 2026. Rs 10 crore was announced in the FY 2083/84 budget for businesses that issue e-bills and is being rolled out through local tax office notices. If you are between the two, prepare now and follow any letter from your office.

Can I print VAT bills from Excel or Word?

No. Excel and Word are not IRD-listed billing software. Use a numbered paper bill book or listed software with permission.

What is CBMS in Nepal?

CBMS (Central Billing Monitoring System) is IRD’s central server that receives bill data from connected billing software in real time, so IRD can match sellers’ sales with buyers’ VAT claims.

Can I edit or delete an e-bill after issuing it?

No. A bill can be cancelled with a reason, but it stays in the system. Returns and price changes are handled with credit or debit notes that refer to the original bill. Software that allows deleting or altering bills attracts a Rs 5 lakh fine.

What happens if the internet goes down?

Many CBMS-ready programs save the bill and resend it when the connection returns, so check this with your vendor. If you cannot bill through the system at all, get your tax office’s approval before switching to another method.

How long must I keep e-billing records?

Six years. That includes invoices, credit and debit notes, purchase and sales books, and backups of your billing database and logs.

Does e-billing change my VAT return deadline?

No. VAT returns are still due within 25 days after the end of each Bikram Sambat month, even if you had no sales. From FY 2083/84 you can amend an on-time return within seven days of filing.

Will IRD provide free billing software?

The Finance Act 2083 allows IRD to offer its own billing system, and a free government tool for small businesses has been reported as planned. Until IRD announces it officially, use IRD-listed private software.

Final word

Nepal’s VAT e-billing rules are moving in one direction: lower thresholds, more businesses on CBMS, and higher fines for software shortcuts. If you are above Rs 20 crore or in a listed sector, you should already be connected. If you are between Rs 10 crore and Rs 20 crore, the smart move is to switch now, on your own timeline, rather than in a rush after a tax office letter. And if you are smaller, a listed, CBMS-ready system still pays for itself in cleaner VAT returns and fewer disputes with customers.

Next steps: shortlist software from our IRD-approved billing software list, then follow our IRD approval guide. More guides are on our web, SEO and business software hub.

Sources

This guide is general information based on IRD notices and laws as checked on 19 October 2026. IRD can change thresholds by notice at any time, and your Inland Revenue Office decides how the rules apply to you. It is not tax or legal advice; consult a registered tax professional for your case.

Vehicle Insurance Prices in Nepal (2026 / FY 2083-84): Full Rate Table

Vehicle Insurance Prices in Nepal (2026 / FY 2083–84): Full Rate Table and What Changes Next

Short answer: compulsory third-party vehicle insurance in Nepal currently costs about Rs. 1,705 a year for a bike under 150cc and about Rs. 7,355 a year for a private car under 1000cc, rising to roughly Rs. 2,157 and Rs. 10,745 at the top bands. Those prices are set by a national tariff, so they are the same at every licensed insurer — shopping around saves you nothing on price. What almost no other page tells you: the FY 2083–84 budget doubled the third-party sum insured from Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh, and the regulator is currently rewriting the premium table because of it.

Vehicle insurance prices in Nepal 2026 showing third-party premium rates for bikes, cars and electric vehicles

Vehicle insurance prices in Nepal right now: the full table

These are the amounts you actually pay at the counter or in the app — premium plus VAT plus stamp duty, all in. Every licensed non-life insurer in Nepal charges the same figures, because they come from the Motor Insurance Rate Directive, 2073 issued by the Nepal Insurance Authority (Nepal Beema Pradhikaran).

Vehicle classBandAnnual third-party premium
Motorcycle / scooter (petrol)Below 150ccRs. 1,705
150–249ccRs. 1,931
250cc and aboveRs. 2,157
Private car / jeep / vanBelow 1000ccRs. 7,355
1000–1600ccRs. 8,485
Above 1600ccRs. 10,745
Electric two-wheelerBelow 800 WRs. 1,705
800–1200 WRs. 1,931
1200 W and aboveRs. 2,157
Electric four-wheelerUp to 20 kWRs. 7,355
Above 20 kWRs. 8,485

You will see these numbers quoted as Rs. 1,705, Rs. 1,706.30 or Rs. 1,715 depending on which wallet or insurer you use. The next section explains exactly why, because that confusion sends a lot of people searching.

Why the same bike gets quoted three slightly different prices

This is the single most common point of confusion, and no competing guide explains it. The figure on your policy is not one number. It is a tariff premium with tax and stamp duty stacked on top:

Tariff premium

Rs. 1,500

Third-party liability plus compulsory personal accident cover

Plus 13% VAT

Rs. 195

Charged on the premium, not on the stamp

Plus stamp duty

Rs. 10

Flat, same on every policy

You pay

Rs. 1,705

Bike below 150cc, one year

The Motor Insurance Rate Directive, 2073 sets the combined third-party and personal accident premium for a motorcycle below 150cc at Rs. 1,500. Add 13% VAT and Rs. 10 stamp duty and you land on Rs. 1,705 exactly. The same arithmetic produces every other figure in the table above.

So the small differences you see are not different prices. They are rounding and presentation: some platforms display paisa (Rs. 1,706.30), some add a few rupees of policy or service charge into the displayed total (Rs. 1,715), and some show the clean tariff total (Rs. 1,705). If a seller quotes you materially more than the table — hundreds of rupees more — you are being charged a service fee, and you are entitled to ask what it is for.

Third-party premiums side by side

Seeing the bands against each other makes the jump from two wheels to four obvious. A private car costs roughly four to six times what a bike costs for the identical type of cover.

Bike below 150cc — Rs. 1,705

Bike 150–249cc — Rs. 1,931

Bike 250cc and above — Rs. 2,157

Car below 1000cc — Rs. 7,355

Car 1000–1600cc — Rs. 8,485

Car above 1600cc — Rs. 10,745

Bars are scaled against the highest private-vehicle band (Rs. 10,745).

Every insurer charges the same. So what should you actually compare?

Motor premiums in Nepal are tariff-based, not competitively priced. Sagarmatha, Shikhar, Himalayan Everest, National, Prabhu, United Ajod and the rest all quote the identical third-party figure for the identical vehicle. Any page promising to help you “find the cheapest third-party insurance in Nepal” is selling you something that does not exist.

That does not mean the choice is meaningless. It means the comparison shifts from price to service:

  • Claim settlement record. Claim ratios across Nepali non-life insurers vary widely. That variation is the real difference between two policies that cost the same.
  • Branch and workshop network near you. For a comprehensive policy this matters enormously. A surveyor who can reach your vehicle the same day is worth more than any discount.
  • How fast they issue the policy document. You cannot renew your bluebook without it, so a slow issuer can cost you a late fine.
  • Whether they sell digitally. Buying through eSewa, Khalti or an insurer’s own portal saves a half-day trip. The premium is the same either way.
  • Add-on availability if you want comprehensive cover — zero depreciation, engine protection, roadside assistance. These are priced on top of the tariff and do differ.

The change that is coming: sum insured doubled, premium revision in progress

This is the part every other guide is missing. The FY 2083–84 budget doubled the compulsory third-party sum insured from Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh. Because the payout limit doubled, the premium table has to be rewritten.

The Nepal Insurance Authority has formed a study committee to recommend the new rates, and has been amending the motor insurance directive accordingly. Authority officials’ preliminary working estimate is that third-party premiums could rise by up to around 70%. The tariff had last been set back in 2065 BS, so this is the first substantial revision in well over a decade.

What this means for you today: as of the time of writing, the Motor Insurance Rate Directive, 2073 is still the operative directive listed by the Authority, and the rates in the table above are still what you pay. The new rates are not in force yet.

But if you are budgeting for the year, or deciding whether to renew now or wait, it is worth seeing the scale of what has been floated:

Bike below 150cc

Now: Rs. 1,705

If premiums rise around 70%: about Rs. 2,900

Car 1000–1600cc

Now: Rs. 8,485

If premiums rise around 70%: about Rs. 14,400

These projections are illustrative only. They apply the regulator’s own preliminary ceiling estimate to today’s tariff. The final rates will be set by the Authority’s rate-fixing process and may land lower, be phased in, or differ by vehicle class — public transport, trucks and taxis are expected to be affected differently from private vehicles. Do not treat these figures as announced rates.

Third-party vs comprehensive: what you get for the money

What happensThird-party (compulsory)Comprehensive (optional)
You injure or kill someone elseCoveredCovered
You damage someone else’s vehicle or propertyCoveredCovered
Driver and passenger accident coverCovered (built into the premium)Covered
Your own vehicle is damaged in a crashNot coveredCovered, minus depreciation
Your vehicle is stolen or burntNot coveredCovered
Flood, landslide, earthquake, riot damageNot coveredUsually an add-on peril, priced separately
Legally required to renew your bluebookYes — this is the minimumSatisfies the requirement too
Typical annual costRs. 1,705 – Rs. 10,745 by bandScales with vehicle value — see below

The practical test is simple. Third-party protects your wallet from other people’s losses. Comprehensive protects it from your own. If losing your vehicle tomorrow would be a financial disaster you could not absorb, third-party alone is not enough, whatever the law says.

What comprehensive insurance actually costs in Nepal

Comprehensive is not a flat price, which is why you rarely see it in a table. It is built from three parts:

  1. Own-damage premium — a percentage of the vehicle’s declared value (sum insured). For private four-wheelers this has run in the region of 0.63% to 0.87% per year depending on the value band and vehicle, which insurers often express as roughly Rs. 8.4 to Rs. 8.7 per Rs. 1,000 of sum insured. Two-wheelers sit higher as a percentage, commonly quoted around 2% to 2.5% of value.
  2. The third-party component — the compulsory liability and personal accident element, as in the table at the top.
  3. Tax and stamp — 13% VAT on the premium, plus Rs. 10 stamp duty.

Worked example: a car declared at Rs. 25 lakh

Own-damage at roughly 0.84% of Rs. 25,00,000 = about Rs. 21,000

Plus the third-party component for its CC band

Plus 13% VAT on the total premium, plus Rs. 10 stamp

Realistic all-in range: roughly Rs. 28,000 to Rs. 35,000 a year before any no-claim discount, and more if you add zero-depreciation or natural-peril cover. For a bike worth Rs. 2.5 lakh, comprehensive typically lands somewhere around Rs. 6,000 to Rs. 9,000 a year.

Two things that genuinely reduce the bill, and that sellers do not always volunteer:

  • No-claim discount. Go a year without claiming and the next renewal drops. The discount builds up over consecutive claim-free years, which is why making a small cosmetic claim can cost you more over three years than paying for the repair yourself.
  • Declared value discipline. Over-declaring your vehicle’s value inflates your premium every year and will not increase your payout, because settlement is capped at the depreciated value anyway. Under-declaring saves a little now and guts your claim later.

Depreciation: the number that decides what you actually get paid

Here is where most owners get a nasty surprise. A comprehensive claim is not settled at what your vehicle is worth. It is settled after a depreciation deduction fixed by the directive, based on the vehicle’s age:

Vehicle ageDepreciation deductedYou receive up to
6 months to 1 year5%95% of value
1 to 2 years10%90%
2 to 3 years15%85%
3 to 4 years25%75%
4 to 5 years35%65%
5 to 10 years40%60%

And once a vehicle passes 10 years from registration, an additional loading of around 10% is applied to the premium calculated that way. So an older vehicle pays more for cover and receives less when it claims. That combination is precisely when owners should sit down and ask whether comprehensive still makes financial sense, or whether third-party plus a repair fund is the better call.

Electric vehicle insurance prices

EVs are not a separate insurance regime in Nepal. They sit inside the same directive, banded by motor power instead of engine capacity:

  • Electric two-wheelers pay exactly what petrol bikes pay — Rs. 1,705 to Rs. 2,157 — banded by wattage rather than cc.
  • Electric four-wheelers pay Rs. 7,355 up to 20 kW and Rs. 8,485 above 20 kW.
  • For comprehensive EV cover, the own-damage rate is applied to the declared value in much the same way, with a lower percentage applied to the first Rs. 20 lakh of value and a higher one above it.

The real EV insurance question in Nepal is not the third-party price — it is the battery. Ask your insurer in writing how battery damage and battery replacement are treated under the policy, and whether the depreciation table is applied to the battery pack. The answer varies, it is the most expensive single component in the vehicle, and it is where EV claims most often go wrong.

How insurance ties into your bluebook, licence and fines

Vehicle insurance in Nepal is not a standalone purchase. It is a gate you have to pass through:

What I have learned paying these premiums here

A few things that only become clear once you have actually renewed a policy in Kathmandu a few times:

  • Buy or renew insurance before tax day, not on tax day. The most common reason people pay a late fine on their bluebook is that they went to pay tax and discovered the policy had expired. Insurance takes minutes if you plan it and ruins a day if you do not.
  • Check the policy document for the engine and chassis number, not just your name. A typo there is invisible until you claim, and then it is the first thing a surveyor catches. Read those two lines the moment you get the paper.
  • Photograph the policy and keep it in your phone and in the vehicle. Traffic checks do not wait for you to find an email.
  • If an agent quotes a “special discounted” third-party rate, be suspicious. The tariff is fixed. A lower price means either a shorter policy period than you think, or something you do not want to be holding.
  • For comprehensive, ask where the nearest empanelled workshop is before you sign. People choose on brand and then discover the approved garage is across the valley. That distance is the difference between a cashless repair and fronting the money yourself.
  • Report accidents promptly, even small ones. Policies carry notification deadlines. A delay is the easiest reason for an insurer to reduce or reject a claim, and it is entirely avoidable.

Common mistakes in the pages ranking for this keyword

Worth stating plainly, because repeating these errors can cost you money:

“Beema Samiti sets the rates”

The regulator was restructured and renamed Nepal Beema Pradhikaran (Nepal Insurance Authority) under the Insurance Act, 2079. Pages still naming the old body are years out of date, and usually their figures are too.

Invented “premium ranges”

Several recent pages quote bands like “Rs. 2,200–3,000 for two-wheelers”. Third-party premiums are fixed tariff amounts, not ranges. A range is a sign the figures were estimated rather than checked.

Stale 2022–2023 tables

Wallet blog posts with the right numbers but no date leave you unable to tell whether anything has changed. With a revision actively in progress, the date matters more than usual this year.

Confusing tax with insurance

Annual vehicle tax is set by your province. Insurance premium is set nationally by the Authority. They appear on the same bill and are governed by completely different rules.

Frequently asked questions

How much is vehicle insurance in Nepal for a bike?

Compulsory third-party insurance costs about Rs. 1,705 a year for a motorcycle or scooter below 150cc, Rs. 1,931 for 150–249cc, and Rs. 2,157 for 250cc and above. These totals include 13% VAT and Rs. 10 stamp duty, and they are identical at every licensed insurer.

How much is car insurance in Nepal?

Third-party cover for a private car costs about Rs. 7,355 a year below 1000cc, Rs. 8,485 for 1000–1600cc, and Rs. 10,745 above 1600cc. Comprehensive cover is priced on the vehicle’s declared value instead and commonly lands around Rs. 28,000 to Rs. 35,000 a year for a car declared at Rs. 25 lakh.

Is vehicle insurance cheaper at some companies in Nepal?

No. Motor premiums follow the Nepal Insurance Authority’s tariff directive, so every licensed insurer charges the same amount for the same cover. Compare claim settlement record, workshop network and service speed instead of price.

Are vehicle insurance prices going up in Nepal?

A revision is in progress. The FY 2083–84 budget doubled the third-party sum insured from Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh, and the Nepal Insurance Authority formed a study committee to set new premium rates, with officials’ preliminary estimate suggesting an increase of up to around 70%. The existing 2073 tariff still applies until the revised rates are formally issued.

Is third-party insurance compulsory in Nepal?

Yes. It has been mandatory for motor vehicles since FY 2066–67, and you cannot renew your bluebook without a valid policy.

What does third-party insurance actually pay out?

It pays third parties for injury, death and property damage your vehicle causes, and includes compulsory personal accident cover for the driver and passengers. It pays nothing towards damage to your own vehicle. The compulsory sum insured was doubled to Rs. 10 lakh through the FY 2083–84 budget.

How much is electric scooter insurance in Nepal?

The same as a petrol bike: Rs. 1,705 below 800 W, Rs. 1,931 for 800–1200 W, and Rs. 2,157 for 1200 W and above. Electric cars pay Rs. 7,355 up to 20 kW and Rs. 8,485 above that.

Why does my insurance quote show Rs. 1,706.30 instead of Rs. 1,705?

Rounding. The tariff premium of Rs. 1,500 plus 13% VAT plus Rs. 10 stamp duty gives Rs. 1,705; some platforms display paisa or fold a small policy charge into the figure. Differences of a few rupees are normal. Differences of hundreds are a service fee you should ask about.

Should I buy comprehensive insurance for an older vehicle?

Run the numbers first. Vehicles aged 5 to 10 years face a 40% depreciation deduction on claims, and vehicles past 10 years from registration attract roughly a 10% premium loading. At some point the premium stops being good value against the realistic payout, and third-party plus your own repair fund is the more rational choice.

Can I buy vehicle insurance online in Nepal?

Yes. Third-party policies can be bought and renewed through eSewa, Khalti and most insurers’ own portals, often bundled with bluebook renewal. The premium is the tariff amount either way, so buying online costs no more than buying at a branch.

The short version

  • Third-party insurance is compulsory and costs Rs. 1,705 to Rs. 2,157 for bikes and Rs. 7,355 to Rs. 10,745 for private cars, all taxes included.
  • The price is identical at every insurer. Compare claim service, not premium.
  • Your quote is tariff premium plus 13% VAT plus Rs. 10 stamp — that is where the odd numbers come from.
  • Comprehensive is priced on declared value, roughly 0.63% to 0.87% a year for cars, and claims are settled after a fixed depreciation deduction.
  • A premium revision is in progress because the sum insured doubled to Rs. 10 lakh. Budget for an increase, but pay today’s tariff until the new rates are issued.
  • Renew insurance before your bluebook deadline, not on it.

Rates, directives and provincial rules change each fiscal year, and this one is a year of active change. Treat the figures here as the current tariff and your planning baseline, and confirm the live amount with a licensed insurer or in the app before you pay.

How to Change WorldLink WiFi Password (2026): App, Portal & Router Methods

How to Change WorldLink WiFi Password (2026): App, Portal & Router Methods

Updated: October 2026 · Verified against WorldLink’s current customer portal and the myWorldLink app

Step-by-step guide to change your WorldLink WiFi password in Nepal using the myWorldLink app

Quick Answer

The fastest and most reliable way to change your WorldLink WiFi password in 2026 is the myWorldLink app: open the app → log in with your WorldLink username → open Account Utilities (or Services on newer builds) → tap Change Password → choose the WiFi tab → type your new password → Save.

The change pushes to your router automatically in about one to three minutes. You do not need to restart the router, and you do not need a technician.

Most guides you will find for this still tell you to log into eservice.worldlink.com.np, click Online Services, and look for a WiFi Password tab. That advice is several years old. WorldLink has since moved router control into its app, and on most residential accounts that WiFi tab is no longer there — which is exactly why so many people end up stuck on the login page wondering what they did wrong.

This guide gives you every working method in order of reliability, explains the one piece of confusion that causes the majority of failed attempts (there are three different passwords on a WorldLink line, and most people change the wrong one), and covers what you actually need to fix afterwards.

First: Which WorldLink Password Are You Actually Changing?

This is the single biggest reason people fail. A WorldLink connection has three separate passwords that do completely different things. Competing articles treat them as one, so readers change their billing password, find their WiFi still has the old key, and assume the method is broken.

PasswordWhat it unlocksWhere you change it
WiFi password
also called the WiFi key or WPA key
The key your phone and laptop type in to join your home networkmyWorldLink app → Change Password → WiFi tab
Customer login password
also called the online services password
The customer portal, the app itself, NET TV, and WorldLink public hotspotsCustomer portal or the app → Change Password → Customer Login tab
Router admin passwordThe router’s own settings page at 192.168.1.254Printed on the sticker underneath the router

If your goal is to kick freeloaders off your network, you want row one — the WiFi password. Changing your customer login password will not disconnect a single device.

Which Method Should You Use? (Decision Flow)

Three routes exist, but they are not equal. Use this to jump straight to the one that will actually work for your situation.

Do you have a smartphone available?
↓

YES → Use the app

Method 1 below. Works on every residential account, changes both the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz network at once, and takes under two minutes.

NO → Computer only

Try the portal (Method 2). If the WiFi tab is missing, fall through to the router page (Method 3).

↓
Still blocked? Raise a ticket inside the myWorldLink app, or reach WorldLink support through the contact page on worldlink.com.np, and ask them to push the change from their end.

Method 1: Change WorldLink WiFi Password Using the myWorldLink App

This is WorldLink’s own supported route and the one that works on every residential fiber account. The app talks to your router over WorldLink’s management system, so the new password is pushed down automatically — you never touch the router itself.

What you need before you start

  • Your WorldLink username — the part before the @ sign in your WorldLink email address. If your address is ram@wlink.com.np, your username is ram.
  • Your customer login password. Forgot it? Jump to the reset section further down — it takes one SMS.
  • An active internet connection. Mobile data works fine; you do not need to be on your own WiFi.
  • Two minutes, ideally when nobody at home is on a video call.

Step-by-step

1Install myWorldLink. Search for “myWorldLink” on the Google Play Store or the Apple App Store. Make sure the publisher is WorldLink Communications — there are copycat apps with similar names.

2Log in with your WorldLink username and customer login password. The app will show your package, remaining days and current usage on the home screen.

3Open the menu. Tap the sidebar icon in the top-left corner. On older builds look for Account Utilities; on the newer layout the same option sits under Services or directly on the home screen as a WiFi card.

4Tap Change Password, then select the WiFi tab. This is the step people miss — the screen opens on the customer login tab by default, and changing it there does nothing to your WiFi.

5Type your new WiFi password. You can also edit your WiFi name (SSID) on the same screen if you want to rename your network.

6Tap Save. Wait one to three minutes. Every device on the network will drop off, which is the signal that it worked.

Do not tap Save twice

The push to your router is not instant. If the app still shows the old password after thirty seconds, that is normal — it is queued. Submitting a second change while the first is still in flight is the most common way to end up with a router that has a password you do not recognise. Give it three full minutes before you try again.

Method 2: The WorldLink Customer Portal (eService) — What Changed

The customer portal is still live at eservice.worldlink.com.np/login/index, and you can also reach it by clicking Customer Login on worldlink.com.np. What has changed is what you can do once you are inside.

WorldLink’s own support documentation now describes the portal’s Online Services → Change Password screen as the place to change your customer login password. When the company’s help pages address the specific problem of unknown devices on your network, they point customers to device and MAC filtering or to changing the WiFi password through the app — not through the portal. Independent testing in Nepal has reached the same conclusion: on current residential accounts, WiFi credential changes are handled by the app.

Try it anyway — here is the path

Portal layouts differ by account type, and some older or business accounts still expose extra tabs. It costs you thirty seconds to check:

  1. Go to eservice.worldlink.com.np/login/index or click Customer Login on the WorldLink website.
  2. Enter your username and customer login password.
  3. Open the Online Services tab and choose Change Password.
  4. Look for a WiFi Password tab beside the customer login tab. If it is there, enter the new password and confirm.
  5. If only the customer login option appears, the portal cannot do what you need. Use Method 1.

Why this matters for your security: if you follow an old guide, change your password under the customer login tab, and walk away believing the job is done, your network is still open to everyone who had the old key. Always confirm by testing — your devices should disconnect. If nothing disconnects, nothing changed.

Method 3: The Router Admin Page (192.168.1.254)

WorldLink supplies Nokia GPON routers on most fiber connections, and they do have a local settings page. Access varies: WorldLink manages these routers remotely, and on many accounts the full admin account is restricted. Treat this as a fallback, not a first choice.

  1. Connect to the WiFi first. This page is only reachable from inside your own network — mobile data will not work.
  2. Open a browser and go to 192.168.1.254. On some units the address is 192.168.1.1 instead; check the sticker.
  3. Log in with the username userAdmin and the password printed on the label underneath or behind the router.
  4. Go to Network → Wireless (2.4 GHz). Enter your new password in the WPA Key field. Change the SSID Name here too if you want a new network name.
  5. Repeat for the 5 GHz band. This is the step everyone forgets — see the warning below.
  6. Click Save or Apply.

The 5 GHz trap

If your router broadcasts two networks — typically one ending in “_5G” — the router page treats them as separate settings. Change only the 2.4 GHz key and anyone with the old password simply joins the 5 GHz network instead, and you will swear the change did not work. The app changes both at once; the router page does not. Always do both bands.

Never press the reset pinhole

A factory reset does not just clear the WiFi password — it wipes the PPPoE and fiber configuration WorldLink loaded onto the router. Your internet will stop completely and you will need a technician visit to restore it. If you are locked out, contact support instead.

Method Comparison at a Glance

FactormyWorldLink AppCustomer PortalRouter Page
Reliability in 2026Works on all accountsWiFi tab usually absentVaries by router
Needs a phoneYesNoNo
Must be on home WiFiNoNoYes
Covers both bandsAutomaticallyIf availableManual, both needed
Time neededAbout 2 minutesAbout 3 minutes5 to 10 minutes
Risk levelVery lowVery lowModerate

Forgot Your WorldLink Customer Login Password?

You cannot change your WiFi password without first getting into the app or portal, so this blocks a lot of people. There are three ways out, and the SMS route is the fastest.

By SMS (fastest)

Text wl reset <your username> to 35465 from your registered mobile number. A new password arrives by SMS.

In the app

On the home screen, tap Customer Login Password and then Reset Request.

On the website

Go to Customer Login on worldlink.com.np and use the Forgot Password link.

Important: the reset is sent to the mobile number registered on the account. If that number belongs to a previous tenant or a relative who set up the line, you will need to visit a WorldLink branch with the account holder’s ID to update it first.

What to Do Immediately After You Change It

Every guide stops at “click save.” In practice the next twenty minutes are where the real work is, because everything silently drops off your network at once. Work through this list:

  • Forget the old network on each device first. Phones and laptops cache the old key and keep failing silently. On Android and iPhone, tap the network name and choose Forget, then rejoin with the new password.
  • Your NET TV or IPTV set-top box. If it connects over WiFi rather than cable, it will go blank. Re-enter the password in its network settings.
  • CCTV cameras and video doorbells. These fail quietly — no error, just a dead feed. Many need re-pairing through their own app, not just a password re-entry.
  • Smart TVs, Fire Stick, Chromecast. Each needs the new key typed in by remote, which is tedious. Do these while you still remember the password.
  • Printers. Wireless printers commonly need a full re-setup through their control panel.
  • WiFi extenders and mesh nodes. If you run an extender, it connects to your router using the old password and will go offline. Re-pair it or it will keep broadcasting a dead network.
  • Inverter, smart plugs and AC units. Increasingly common in Nepali homes and almost always forgotten until something stops responding a week later.

Choosing a Password That Will Not Cause Problems

A WiFi password has one job: be hard for a neighbour to guess and easy for you to type on a TV remote. Those pull in opposite directions, so a few practical rules:

Do this

  • Use 12 to 16 characters minimum
  • String together three unrelated words plus digits
  • Stick to letters, numbers, and simple symbols
  • Write it down somewhere at home for guests

Avoid this

  • Your phone number or house number
  • Spaces — older TVs and cameras choke on them
  • Characters like &, #, %, which some set-top boxes reject
  • Anything under 8 characters

A pattern that works well in practice: two Nepali words you will remember plus a number and a capital, such as MomoDolma2026. Long, personal, typeable on a remote, and not in any dictionary attack list.

Is Someone Actually Using Your WiFi?

Slow internet makes people assume theft, but it is often something else. Before you change anything, check the app’s Connected Devices list — it shows everything currently joined to your router. Count your own devices first; most homes have more than people expect once you include TVs, cameras and smart plugs.

Genuine signs of an unwanted guest include devices on that list you cannot account for, speeds that collapse in the evening but are fine at 6 am, and a monthly usage figure far above your normal pattern. If you confirm it, change the password and then turn on MAC filtering in the app so only your own devices can rejoin even if the password leaks again.

If speeds are slow across the board with no strange devices, the cause is more likely your package, the distance from your router, or wall interference. Our comparison of the best internet providers in Nepal goes into which ISPs hold up best in real use, and if your plan is the bottleneck, the current WorldLink internet package price list shows what upgrading actually costs.

Troubleshooting: When the Change Does Not Stick

What you are seeingMost likely causeFix
Saved, but nothing disconnectedYou changed the customer login password, not the WiFi keyRedo it and select the WiFi tab explicitly
Old password still joins the networkOnly one band was updatedUpdate the 5 GHz network as well
App rejects your loginUsing the email address instead of the usernameEnter only the part before the @ sign
Phone says “incorrect password” with the new keyDevice cached the old credentialsForget the network, then reconnect
Change appears to revert after a whileTwo changes submitted close togetherWait 10 minutes, then set it once and leave it
192.168.1.254 will not loadNot on the home WiFi, or address is 192.168.1.1Connect to your own WiFi and check the sticker
No internet at all after the changeUnrelated line fault, or a reset was pressedRaise a ticket in the app or contact support

From Experience: Two Things Worth Knowing

The first time I did this for a family connection in Kathmandu, I followed one of the old web guides, logged into the portal, changed the password under Online Services, and told everyone the network was secured. Two days later the evening slowdown was exactly the same. The portal had changed the customer login password — my WiFi key had never moved. It took the app and about ninety seconds to do what I thought I had already done.

The second lesson came from a rented flat with a WiFi extender in the back room. The password change went through perfectly, every phone reconnected, and the extender kept broadcasting a network that no longer had internet behind it. Phones in that room would connect to the strongest signal and show no connection at all. If you have an extender or mesh node anywhere in the house, re-pair it the same day — otherwise you will spend a week blaming WorldLink for a problem sitting on your own shelf.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I change my WorldLink WiFi password without the app?

You can try the customer portal at eservice.worldlink.com.np, but on most residential accounts the WiFi password tab is no longer available there. The remaining option without a phone is the router page at 192.168.1.254, which works on some routers. In practice the myWorldLink app is the dependable route.

How long does the new password take to work?

Usually one to three minutes. The app sends the change to WorldLink, which pushes it down to your router. When your devices suddenly disconnect, the change has landed.

Will changing the WiFi password disconnect everyone?

Yes, and that is the point. Every device loses the connection and has to rejoin with the new key, including your own phones, TV, printer and cameras.

What is my WorldLink username?

It is the part of your WorldLink email address before the @ sign. For ram@wlink.com.np the username is ram. Entering the full address is a very common login failure.

I forgot my customer login password. What now?

Send an SMS with the text wl reset followed by your username to 35465 from your registered number. You can also use the Reset Request option in the app or the Forgot Password link on the WorldLink website.

Can I change my WiFi name as well?

Yes. The same screen in the app that holds the WiFi password also lets you edit the SSID. Changing the name disconnects every device too, so do both at the same time rather than twice.

Does changing my WiFi password make my internet faster?

Only if unauthorised devices were consuming your bandwidth. If the slowdown comes from your package speed, distance from the router, or wall interference, a new password changes nothing.

Should I press the reset button on the router?

No. A factory reset erases the connection settings WorldLink configured, your internet stops working entirely, and restoring it normally requires a technician. Contact support instead.

The Short Version

Open myWorldLink, log in with the username before the @ sign, go to Change Password, select the WiFi tab, enter a password of 12 characters or more, and save. Wait three minutes.

Then forget the old network on every device and reconnect — including the TV box, the cameras, the printer and any extender.

If a guide tells you to use the eService portal’s WiFi tab, check whether that tab still exists on your account before you trust it. Most people who think the change failed never changed the right password in the first place.