Best life insurance in Nepal 2026 compared by claim settlement, solvency ratio and premium growth

Best Life Insurance in Nepal (2026): 14 Companies Ranked by Claims, Solvency and Growth

Updated 19 October 2026 · Data: Nepal Insurance Authority (NIA) figures for FY 2082/83 and company Q4 reports · Reading time: about 14 minutes

Most “best life insurance in Nepal” lists rank companies by how big they are. That tells you who sells the most policies, not who is most likely to pay your family on time. In this guide we compare all 14 licensed life insurers on the three numbers that actually protect a policyholder: how much of their claims they settle, how much capital cushion they hold (solvency ratio), and how fast their business is growing.

Quick answer

  • Best all-rounder: Reliable Nepal Life – 97.9% claim value settled and the second-highest solvency ratio (2.54).
  • Largest and most established: Nepal Life – about 26.7% of all life premiums in FY 2082/83.
  • Strongest capital cushion: IME Life – highest solvency ratio (2.59) and fastest growth (37.96%).
  • Best claims record: Asian Life, Sun Nepal Life and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life – all above 98%.
  • Cheapest pure protection: a term plan from any insurer above – it costs a fraction of an endowment for the same cover.

Nepal’s Life Insurance Market in 2026: The Big Picture

Life insurance in Nepal is regulated by the Nepal Insurance Authority (Nepal Beema Pradhikaran) under the Insurance Act, 2079. There are 14 life insurance companies licensed today, down from 19 a few years ago after mergers forced by higher capital rules (for example, Surya and Jyoti became SuryaJyoti Life; Prabhu and Mahalaxmi became Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life; Union, Prime and Gurans became Himalayan Life).

Rs 201 bn

Total life premium, FY 2082/83 (+12.43%)

1.18 crore

Active life policies at Asar-end 2083

Rs 66.4 bn

Claims paid in 11 months (265,204 claims)

1.30x

Minimum solvency ratio NIA requires

Who sells the most life insurance? (FY 2082/83 total premium)

Here is the full-year premium each insurer collected in FY 2082/83 (mid-July 2025 to mid-July 2026), as published by the NIA. Size is not the same as quality, but it shows reach, branch network and how long a company has been trusted.

Total premium, FY 2082/83 (Rs billion)

Nepal Life53.69
National Life24.69
LIC Nepal21.23
Himalayan Life18.57
SuryaJyoti Life12.91
Asian Life10.44
Rastriya Jeevan Beema9.64
Citizen Life9.17
Sanima Reliance Life7.99
IME Life7.45
MetLife Nepal6.86
Reliable Nepal Life6.42
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life6.34
Sun Nepal Life4.63

Source: NIA data for FY 2082/83 as reported by KTM Voice, August 2026. Industry total: about Rs 201.01 billion.

How We Judged the “Best” Life Insurance Company

A life policy is a promise that may be called 20 or 30 years from now. So the best insurer is the one most likely to still be strong – and still paying – when your family needs it. We used four measures:

1. Claim settlement (45%)

Share of claim value actually settled in FY 2081/82, the latest year available from the NIA annual report. This is the “will they pay?” test.

2. Solvency ratio (35%)

Capital held against future liabilities, from FY 2082/83 Q4 reports. NIA’s floor is 1.30x; higher means a thicker safety cushion.

3. Business growth (10%)

Year-on-year premium growth in FY 2082/83. Growth shows customers are choosing – and renewing with – the company.

4. Size and reach (10%)

Total premium (on a log scale, so the biggest company cannot dominate). Bigger insurers usually have more branches and agents near you.

We deliberately did not rank by award titles or by bonus rates promised in brochures. Awards are often decided by event organisers, and bonus rates are declared after the fact and change every year.

All 14 Life Insurance Companies in Nepal Compared

Scroll the table sideways on mobile. Green cells are the strongest in each column.

CompanyPremium FY 82/83 (Rs bn)GrowthSolvency FY 82/83Claims settled FY 81/82
Nepal Life53.6912.34%1.5490.5%
National Life24.6911.06%1.6684.6%
LIC Nepal21.236.57%1.6192.7%
Himalayan Life18.575.16%1.3298.1%
SuryaJyoti Life12.9116.59%1.6597.5%
Asian Life10.4413.53%1.3398.9%
Rastriya Jeevan Beema9.64−2.19%Not reported89.9%
Citizen Life9.1724.93%1.7393.9%
Sanima Reliance Life7.9916.99%1.5781.0%
IME Life7.4537.96%2.5979.9%
MetLife Nepal6.869.62%2.0885.2%
Reliable Nepal Life6.4224.18%2.5497.9%
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life6.3421.32%1.9198.3%
Sun Nepal Life4.6316.80%2.4398.7%

Sources: premiums and growth – NIA FY 2082/83 data (KTM Voice); solvency – Q4 FY 2082/83 statements (Beema Post, September 2026); claims – share of claim value settled in FY 2081/82, derived from the NIA Annual Report (compiled by BeemaPortal). The state-owned Rastriya Jeevan Beema Company has not yet published audited accounts, so its solvency ratio is unavailable.

Solvency ratio: who has the thickest safety cushion?

The solvency ratio compares the capital an insurer actually holds with the capital it needs to cover what it owes policyholders. Under Nepal’s new risk-based capital system, the industry average fell from 2.31x to 1.84x in FY 2082/83, and NIA’s minimum is 1.30x. Every insurer still clears the bar – but two are now very close to it.

Solvency ratio, FY 2082/83 (times)

IME Life2.59
Reliable Nepal Life2.54
Sun Nepal Life2.43
MetLife Nepal2.08
Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life1.91
Citizen Life1.73
National Life1.66
SuryaJyoti Life1.65
LIC Nepal1.61
Sanima Reliance Life1.57
Nepal Life1.54
Asian Life1.33
Himalayan Life1.32
NIA minimum1.30

Bars scaled to 3.0x. Green = above 2.0x; orange = within 0.05 of the regulatory floor.

Our 2026 Scorecard: The Best Life Insurance Companies in Nepal

Combining the four measures above (each scaled 0–100 across the 13 insurers with full data), this is how the companies rank. Treat it as a shortlist tool, not a verdict on any single plan.

RankCompanyScore /100Why it ranks here
1Reliable Nepal Life83Top-tier claims and solvency together
2Sun Nepal Life7998.7% claims, 2.43x solvency; smallest book
3Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life6698.3% claims, healthy 1.91x, 21% growth
4SuryaJyoti Life58Strong claims, 5th-largest insurer
5Citizen Life53Fast growth, mid-table on everything else
6Asian Life51Best claims record, but thin solvency
7Himalayan Life4998.1% claims; solvency fell sharply
8IME Life47Best solvency and growth, weakest claims value
9LIC Nepal45Large and steady, slow growth
10Nepal Life43Market leader; average claims and solvency
11MetLife Nepal37Good solvency, below-average claims value
12National Life29Big #2 by size, low claims-value ratio
13Sanima Reliance Life15Lowest claims value among older players
–Rastriya Jeevan Beeman/aNot scored: no audited solvency figure

Read this before you use the ranking

The claim figure is the share of claim value settled in one year. A company with many large, recently filed maturity claims can look worse simply because of timing, and a small insurer with few claims can swing a lot. Use the scorecard to build a shortlist of three, then compare actual plans and premiums from those three.

Company-by-Company Review: Who Each Insurer Suits Best

1. Reliable Nepal Life Insurance – best all-rounder

  • Strengths: 97.9% of claim value settled; 2.54x solvency (second-highest); premium grew 24.18% to Rs 6.42 billion.
  • Worth knowing: it has the largest number of active policies of any insurer (about 24.2 lakh by Baisakh 2083) but a modest premium – a sign of many small-ticket policies.
  • Best for: salaried buyers who want a balance of claim reliability and financial strength.

2. Sun Nepal Life Insurance – strong numbers, smaller network

  • Strengths: 98.7% claims settled and 2.43x solvency.
  • Worth knowing: the smallest insurer by premium (Rs 4.63 billion), so check that a branch is close to you before buying.
  • Best for: buyers in cities where Sun Nepal has a branch who prioritise claims and capital over brand size.

3. Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance – steady and improving

  • Strengths: 98.3% claims settled, 1.91x solvency, premium up 21.32%.
  • Best for: families who want a mid-sized insurer with a clean claims record.

4. Nepal Life Insurance – biggest and most trusted brand

  • Strengths: Rs 53.69 billion premium (about 26.7% of the market), around 200 branches, and in FY 2082/83 it became the first Nepali life insurer to cross Rs 13 arba in first-year premium. Its life insurance fund stood at about Rs 265 billion by the third quarter.
  • Weak points: solvency of 1.54x and 90.5% claim value settled – good, not best.
  • Best for: people outside the Kathmandu Valley who need a branch nearby, and anyone who values a long track record above all.

5. IME Life Insurance – fastest growing, strongest capital

  • Strengths: highest solvency (2.59x) and fastest premium growth (37.96%). IME Life also posted the highest profit among life insurers in FY 2082/83.
  • Weak points: the lowest share of claim value settled in FY 2081/82 (79.9%). Ask about average settlement time before buying.
  • Best for: buyers who weigh financial strength heavily and want a younger, fast-growing company.

6. Asian Life and Himalayan Life – great claims, watch the capital

  • Asian Life: the best claims record in the market (98.9%), but its solvency of 1.33x sits just above the 1.30x floor.
  • Himalayan Life: 98.1% claims settled and Rs 18.57 billion in premium, yet its solvency dropped from 3.86x to 1.32x in one year under the new capital rules.
  • What to do: both are fine to consider, but check their next quarterly report to see whether the ratio recovers.

7. The rest of the market at a glance

  • SuryaJyoti Life: fifth-largest (Rs 12.91 billion), 97.5% claims, 16.59% growth – a solid mid-sized choice.
  • Citizen Life: grew 24.93% and won an international “best life insurer in Nepal” award in 2025; claims and solvency are mid-table.
  • LIC Nepal: third-largest (Rs 21.23 billion) with a life fund near Rs 147 billion; steady but slow-growing.
  • National Life: second-largest by premium (Rs 24.69 billion) but only 84.6% of claim value settled.
  • MetLife Nepal: branch of a global insurer with 2.08x solvency; claims value of 85.2%.
  • Sanima Reliance Life: recognised as “Corporate Life Insurance of the Year 2026”, 168 branches; claims value of 81.0% is the weakest point.
  • Rastriya Jeevan Beema Company: state-owned; the only insurer whose premium shrank (−2.19%) in FY 2082/83, and audited accounts are pending.

Term vs Endowment vs Money-Back: Which Policy Type Is Best?

Picking the right type of policy matters more than picking the right company. Here is a fact almost no other guide mentions: in NIA statistics, the category labelled “term life” (म्यादी) is actually endowment insurance – it alone made up 40.31% of premiums in the first 11 months of FY 2082/83. Pure term insurance (सावधिक) brought in just Rs 1.62 billion, under 1% of the market.

So most Nepalis are buying savings-plus-insurance products, often because agents earn more commission on them, while the cheapest form of protection is barely sold.

Term (सावधिक)

  • Pays only if you die during the term
  • Lowest premium for the highest cover
  • No maturity money back
  • Best for: income protection for a young family or a home loan

Endowment (म्यादी)

  • Pays on death or at maturity, plus bonus
  • Premium is many times higher than term
  • Works as forced savings
  • Best for: people who will not save on their own

Money-back (अग्रिम भुक्तानी)

  • Returns part of the sum assured every few years
  • Full cover continues throughout
  • Usually the most expensive per rupee of cover
  • Best for: planned costs like school fees

A simple way to decide

Does anyone depend on your income?
→
Yes: buy term cover of about 10 times your yearly income first
→
Still have spare money? Add an endowment, SIP or share market investing

If you are comfortable investing, “buy term and invest the difference” usually beats an endowment over 20 years. You will need a Demat account and Mero Share to start – our Mero Share vs Demat account guide explains how the two fit together. If you prefer guaranteed, disciplined savings and know you will not invest the difference, an endowment is a reasonable choice.

Tax Benefit: How the Rs 40,000 Life Insurance Deduction Works in FY 2083/84

  • Resident individuals can deduct the actual life insurance premium paid or Rs 40,000, whichever is lower, from taxable income. This continues under the Finance Act 2083/84.
  • A separate deduction of up to Rs 20,000 applies to health insurance premiums, and up to Rs 10,000 for private building insurance (raised from Rs 5,000 this year).
  • The Budget 2083/84 raised the tax-free income threshold to Rs 10 lakh and cut the top rate to 29%.

What this means for you

At the top 29% rate, a full Rs 40,000 deduction saves up to Rs 11,600 a year. But with the new Rs 10 lakh threshold, many salaried people now pay little or no income tax, so the deduction may save them almost nothing. Do not buy a policy only for the tax benefit – buy it for the cover, and treat the tax saving as a bonus.

If you are a salaried employee, also check whether your employer enrols you in the Social Security Fund, which includes its own accident and disability cover. Our SSF Nepal guide explains what it covers so you do not double up.

How the Life Insurance Claim Process Works in Nepal

Life insurers paid 265,204 claims worth Rs 66.42 billion in the first 11 months of FY 2082/83, while 60,954 life claims were still pending. Most delays come from missing paperwork, so knowing the steps in advance helps your family.

Step 1

Inform the insurer’s nearest branch as soon as possible

Step 2

Submit the claim form, original policy and premium receipts

Step 3

Add death certificate, nominee citizenship and relationship proof

Step 4

Insurer verifies; may ask for hospital or police records

Step 5

Payment to the nominee’s bank account

For a maturity claim, you usually just submit the original policy, your citizenship and bank details. If a claim is rejected, ask for the reason in writing; if you disagree, you can file a complaint with the Nepal Insurance Authority’s grievance desk. Keep your bank account active – many families face delays because the nominee’s account or KYC is out of date. If you also hold shares, the same KYC discipline helps there too (see our Mero Share problems and fixes guide).

7 Mistakes to Avoid Before You Sign a Life Policy

  1. Choosing the agent instead of the company. A friendly relative is not a claims record. Check the insurer’s numbers in the table above.
  2. Under-insuring. A Rs 5 lakh endowment will not replace years of income. Aim for cover of roughly 10 times your annual income through term insurance.
  3. Hiding health or habits. Not disclosing smoking, drinking or an existing illness is the most common reason a death claim is disputed.
  4. Skipping the nominee. Name a nominee and update it after marriage or the birth of a child.
  5. Letting the policy lapse. Missing premiums can cancel your cover. Pay through mobile wallets or ConnectIPS and set reminders; digital banks such as those covered in our neo bank guide make auto-payments easier.
  6. Surrendering early. Surrendering an endowment in the first few years returns far less than you paid. Take a policy loan instead if you need cash.
  7. Not reading the cancellation (free-look) window. Ask how many days you have to cancel a new policy for a refund and read the document within that window.

Worked example: building a shortlist

Say you are 30, earn Rs 8 lakh a year and support two parents in Pokhara. Start with a term cover of around Rs 80 lakh. From the scorecard, shortlist Reliable Nepal Life, Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life and Nepal Life (for its branch reach). Ask all three for a written term quote for the same cover and term, compare premiums, and check which has a branch within easy reach of your parents – because they are the ones who would file the claim.

Comparing insurers is a lot like comparing shares: look at the fundamentals, not the brand. If you want to see how insurance stocks themselves perform after fees, try our NEPSE share calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best life insurance company in Nepal in 2026?

There is no single best for everyone. On our scorecard, Reliable Nepal Life ranks first because it combines a 97.9% claim settlement value with a 2.54x solvency ratio. Nepal Life is the largest and most widely available, and IME Life has the strongest capital position.

How many life insurance companies are there in Nepal?

There are 14 licensed life insurance companies in Nepal, plus a few micro life insurers, all regulated by the Nepal Insurance Authority.

Which life insurer has the highest claim settlement ratio?

Based on FY 2081/82 NIA annual report figures, Asian Life settled about 98.9% of claim value, followed by Sun Nepal Life (98.7%) and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life (98.3%).

What is a good solvency ratio for a life insurer in Nepal?

The Nepal Insurance Authority requires at least 1.30x. The industry average was 1.84x in FY 2082/83. Anything above 2.0x is a strong cushion; ratios close to 1.30x deserve closer monitoring.

Is term insurance or endowment better in Nepal?

Term insurance gives far more cover for the same premium and is best for protecting your family’s income. Endowment suits people who want forced savings with cover. Many people do best with term cover first and investments on the side.

How much tax can I save with life insurance in Nepal?

You can deduct the premium you pay, up to Rs 40,000 a year, from taxable income. At the 29% top rate that is up to Rs 11,600. If your income is under the new Rs 10 lakh tax-free threshold, the saving may be small or nil.

Which life insurance company is the biggest in Nepal?

Nepal Life Insurance is the biggest, collecting Rs 53.69 billion in premium in FY 2082/83 – roughly a quarter of the whole life insurance market.

Can I buy life insurance in Nepal online?

Most insurers now let you pay premiums online through mobile wallets and ConnectIPS, and several offer online quotes or proposals. A medical check and KYC are still usually required for larger policies.

The bottom line

The best life insurance in Nepal is a term or endowment plan, sized to your family’s needs, from an insurer with a high claim settlement record and a solvency ratio comfortably above 1.30x. In 2026 that shortlist starts with Reliable Nepal Life, Sun Nepal Life and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life, with Nepal Life the safest pick for branch reach. Compare written quotes from three insurers before you sign.

Sources

Disclaimer: This article is for general information and is not financial advice. Figures are taken from published regulatory and company data and may be revised. Confirm policy terms and premiums directly with the insurer or a licensed agent before buying.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments